Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 10

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old July 1st, 2018, 04:12 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,623
Welcome my friend

I do hope your enjoying CTH!!
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old December 12th, 2018, 09:26 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,532
more spam
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 13th, 2018, 01:37 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digerati View Post
more spam
Removed
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 7th, 2020, 02:49 PM
st4pappas452 st4pappas452 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
O/S: Windows 8
Posts: 4
Ahha!! Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 7th, 2020, 07:50 PM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,623
Sorry for all the spam,staff tries to keep up with it but sometimes its takes a day or so till one is on...

Welcome to CTH st4pappas452
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old February 7th, 2020, 09:19 PM
Jintan's Avatar
Jintan Jintan is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52,116
Come on, Donny, It's another Spam bot.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old March 1st, 2020, 02:33 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,623
Yes its sad isnt it buddy??
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old October 15th, 2020, 11:10 AM
adamsmitt adamsmitt is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Posts: 4
Hi there. I have Windows 10 and it is great to see those tricks. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old October 21st, 2020, 03:21 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,623
Welcome to CTH
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 7th, 2020, 03:44 AM
The Dude The Dude is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,623
Welcome and thank you for sailing ashore
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 7th, 2020, 10:08 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,601
Something I discovered not too long ago when setting up a new computer. Microsoft does not allow local accounts when setting up a new computer or installing Windows anymore. Guess it started last year. You are now required to setup a Microsoft account. But - You can bypass it by disconnecting your internet service whether it be wifi or cable and it will let you skip the account setup.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 7th, 2020, 11:09 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,532
Quote:
Microsoft does not allow local accounts when setting up a new computer or installing Windows anymore. Guess it started last year. You are now required to setup a Microsoft account. But - You can bypass it by disconnecting your internet service whether it be wifi or cable and it will let you skip the account setup.
But they do allow it. As you noted, just make sure you are not connected to the Internet and the install will continue with a local account. No problem.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 7th, 2020, 11:33 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,601
if microsoft really allowed it, they would give you a choice like they used to. True, they could have still forced it on you when connected.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 8th, 2020, 05:35 AM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,532
Quote:
if microsoft really allowed it, they would give you a choice like they used to.
No. That makes no sense. They do allow it. You even said it yourself - just don't connect to a network when installing and you can press on with a local account. I do it all the time with new client builds.

If they didn't allow it, the installation would halt until you got Internet access.

Is Microsoft being pushy about using a Microsoft account? Yes. But do they still allow the use of a Local Account. Sure.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 8th, 2020, 10:17 AM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digerati View Post
No. That makes no sense. They do allow it. You even said it yourself - just don't connect to a network when installing and you can press on with a local account. I do it all the time with new client builds.

If they didn't allow it, the installation would halt until you got Internet access.

Is Microsoft being pushy about using a Microsoft account? Yes. But do they still allow the use of a Local Account. Sure.
why are you wanting to argue about a tip!!!! It may not make sense to you but it does to me. Until last year, you had the option to skip creating a microsoft account for your computer and go with local accounts without having to disconnect your internet. You don't anymore but you can bypass it by turning off your internet to the computer - which was my tip. For whatever reason you are wanting to argue about it - GET REAL!!!

Last edited by renegade600; December 8th, 2020 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:24 PM.