Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Networking Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Networking, router, and Wi-Fi issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 1st, 2006, 12:07 PM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
Red face Windows Xp with Linux (ubuntu)

Trying to set up a home network consisting of a desktop(winxp) Laptop (win xp) old laptop(win 98) and linux box(Ubuntu)

networked to a surecom hub, the internet is only accessed from the desktop via a netcomm ethernet router.
The desktop settings are
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : rod-2rxvli6t358
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900 PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-EA-74-6E-3F
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.9
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 01 January 2006 19:15:16
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 04 January 2006 19:15:16

the laptop settings are

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : rod-99kjf9iavik
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-0A-3A-52-66-3E
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

I can see all comp from the 98 laptop, and xp laptop(ping). The desktop only sees the laptops{ windows} not the linux.
The linux box sees all.
I want to see the linux from the desktop to use it as a testing server and back up
The desktop does not have a static ip address if it does, the internet is lost.
The only way the desktop can see the linux box is if i try to map a network drive, it shows up but the ok button is greyed out.
All help is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 1st, 2006, 05:04 PM
ashevillecomput's Avatar
ashevillecomput ashevillecomput is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Black Mountain, NC
Age: 49
Posts: 286
I imagine there is a setting in Linux that will allow the drives to be viewed. I am about to set up a network very similar to the one you have described. I will share what I find when I get there.. Perhaps it is a first of the year activity.

Sorry, I cannot give you the answer right here. I will keep you posted on my progress.

B17
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 1st, 2006, 07:37 PM
bAdWaYz bAdWaYz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: A State of Zen
Age: 50
Posts: 4,561
With a setup like that it might be best to static address evvery computer on the network. Also the linux box will work in a mixed network but you will need to make sure SAMBA is setup and working before it will work. Does your router not have a built in switch on the back? Just wondering because you said you were going from the router to a hub. If the router doesn't have a built in switch I would at least change that hub out and use a switch as it will actually switch network packets thus cutting down on packet drops and such.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 1st, 2006, 11:02 PM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
ashevillecomput
yes samba is set up as far as i can tell (this is my first try with linux, thats why i used Ubuntu)

bAdWaYz
The switch and router are seperate. router is just for adsl on the desktop
Each of the other boxes has an ip address.
If i give the desktop one i loose the internet
Rod
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 3rd, 2006, 11:05 AM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
Looking further into the setup on the xp laptop, in network connections I have
Local Area, 1394 Connection(Bridged) and a Network Bridge

On the desk top i have local area connection & Incomming connection

Do i need a Network bridge connection?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 6th, 2006, 11:39 AM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
ashevillecomput
look into samba password and set up users
I now have the desk top seeing the linux box but not the laptop with 98
(thats for another day)
How do i view my htm/php files that are on the server from the desk top ?
I know apache and php are running as i can test on the linux box, butfrom the desk top not sure of the address http://server/localhoast/index does not work(Time out)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 8th, 2006, 07:48 AM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
If anyone else is following this..
I changed the user name and login on the windows boxes to the same as the linux box, added net bios to the samba config(for 98), and added the login name to the user table.
It works for me once you use the network address not the computer name.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 8th, 2006, 08:24 PM
bAdWaYz bAdWaYz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: A State of Zen
Age: 50
Posts: 4,561
You should also be able to hit it using http://localhost as long as they are networked it should come up that way as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 9th, 2006, 02:00 PM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
bAdWaYz,
i just tried http://localhost/Sarah_new/index.php and got connection was refused.
Yet i use http://192.168.1.6/Sarah_new/index.php and can see the page.
Do i have something not quite right?
Rod
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 10th, 2006, 03:32 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Howdy,

I read through this and have some questions maybe they can help get to the problem.
Quote:
i just tried http://localhost/Sarah_new/index.php and got connection was refused.
Yet i use http://192.168.1.6/Sarah_new/index.php and can see the page.
Where did you try this from, the linux box?
From the windows machines can you ping the linux box by name?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 11th, 2006, 07:33 AM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
Z1P
I tried the local host from the Windows box.(desktop running xp)
ping linux box (server from desktop) failed
ping linux box from laptop(windows xp) recived ok.
Tried localhost fron laptop page not found.
Localhost on linux box works
Regards
Rod
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:17 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Well, some of that makes sense. 'localhost' is a special name and it always refers to the machine you are running from. So, if you use localhost in the URL on the linux box, it tries to connects to the web server on itself and works. If you use local host on the laptop it will try to connect to a web server on itself and fails.

Try http://name of linux box/Sarah_new/index.php from the laptop and see if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 11th, 2006, 08:47 PM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by z1p
Try http://name of linux box/Sarah_new/index.php from the laptop and see if that works.
Z1P,
yes that worked, can see all of the site from the laptop
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 11th, 2006, 09:12 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Does it work from the desktop?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 12th, 2006, 10:20 PM
Rodl Rodl is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by z1p
Does it work from the desktop?
No i get
Alert "Operation Timed out when connecting to server"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tutorial - Replacing Linux (Ubuntu) with Windows (Vista) smurfy Linux 8 December 20th, 2011 11:04 AM
Linux Ubuntu vs Windows XP memory Management xintruder The Anything Else Board 0 January 11th, 2009 09:20 PM
Acronis,Xp and Linux(Ubuntu) bleep Applications 3 May 12th, 2008 02:36 AM
3 Linux Questions (Ubuntu) mugsy27 Linux 2 August 1st, 2007 12:30 AM
Attempted Linux: Ubuntu Ender24 Linux 6 July 3rd, 2006 12:58 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:03 AM.