Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Gaming Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of PC & Console Gaming issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old May 31st, 2007, 04:30 AM
flaris flaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 79
FF VIII on Windows XP

Alright, so I have the game installed and working. However, whenever I am moving, the game is very choppy (move...small pause...move...small pause). Anybody know of a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 31st, 2007, 04:33 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
Whats your PC specs? Sounds like it's lagging. Maybe drop down the visual settings (resolution / detail etc)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 31st, 2007, 04:34 AM
flaris flaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 79
2.0gHz AMD Athlon dual-core
1 GB RAM
ATI Radeon X800 XT

I've tried everything on lowest setting, still isn't working. On the test page, it says "Fail" for 8-bit Palette Textures
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 31st, 2007, 10:28 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
Is that the srtest page you are talking about?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 31st, 2007, 09:59 PM
flaris flaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 79
Well, when you load the config and go into the graphics section, it tells you whether or not your card passes the test
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 1st, 2007, 09:03 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
Try the System Requirement Lab. See if you pass the minimum on that.

Take a screenshot at the end if it fails.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 1st, 2007, 08:19 PM
flaris flaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 79
They don't have it for VIII o_O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 2nd, 2007, 10:34 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
Have you made sure all your drivers are fully updated, and that any patches for the game are downloaded and installed? tried reinstalling the game?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM - file MISSING/CORRUPT after Windows XP Update! taliesin42 Windows XP 15 August 19th, 2013 05:16 AM
Upgraded to Windows Service Pack 3 Now Windows won't load past Windows Loading Screen sirdanceal0t Windows XP 0 October 1st, 2009 05:50 PM
Final Fantasy VIII PC edition problem binarypeople Gaming 4 June 11th, 2007 07:00 PM
HSP56 Modem under Windows XP locks Phone line at windows Start up EnviroChris Windows XP 3 July 31st, 2005 01:32 AM
Since everyone is here lets do something constructive Part VIII maxximilian Open Discussion 98 November 1st, 2001 12:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 PM.