Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Gaming Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of PC & Console Gaming issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old May 19th, 2007, 04:58 AM
cyborg534 cyborg534 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
I need some help with a PS2 hooked up to a Win Vista PC.

Well it's more like my friend.He bought an HP pavilion m8013w TV PC.
Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 Dual Core Processor @ 2.5 GHz
2 GB of DDR2 RAM
built in Nvidia GeForce 6150 SE graphic's card.
Windows Home Vista Premium

He basically bought the PC to play most of his consoles on but when he plays them it lags while playing them.He thought that the graphic's card wasn't good enough so he bought a GeForce 7300 GT 256 MB DDR2 PCI-E card and it still lags.Is it just because the graphic's card he bought still isn't good enough or is vista the whole problem with the lagging?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 19th, 2007, 11:21 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
Is this through a Video capture / Tuner card?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 20th, 2007, 01:29 AM
cyborg534 cyborg534 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
It's through a Tuner thats built into the pc it has 3-AUX jacks in the front and back.But he keeps it hooked up in the front most of the time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 20th, 2007, 03:52 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
It may be the TV tuner card that is making it lag. Try plugging it in the rear. Or try a different screen resolution or try change some settings with whatever program you are using with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 20th, 2007, 06:44 PM
cyborg534 cyborg534 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
He did try hooking it up in the back its the same result.I know the tuner program is winTV i know he changed the settings in there and the screen and it still is the same as the first.he talked to HP they're saying he can't play the ps2 on the pc but the pc was advertised saying it can handle any game console.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 20th, 2007, 09:03 PM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 16
Posts: 7,436
Do you know the model name and number of the TV tuner in the PC? Maybe check for driver updates from it's manufacturers website.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 22nd, 2007, 01:26 PM
cyborg534 cyborg534 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
I think the tuner name is hauppauge or winTV im not sure about the model.he says it doesnt lag alot with roxio but hes going to try using a 512 MB video card and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Charter Communications is hooked into my registry. bot96 Malware Removal 23 April 6th, 2016 01:37 AM
Can't Get Sound To Work When Hooked Up To Motherboard Vanchatron Hardware 14 October 27th, 2007 12:25 PM
Printer hooked to a pc Drum2jc Networking 2 November 29th, 2005 02:40 PM
OSX 9.x hooked to Win XP Pro??? laudea MacOS 1 October 29th, 2004 09:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:20 AM.