Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old May 1st, 2020, 03:10 AM
jmnew jmnew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 84
Bad RAM?

I just purchased some Kingston RAM from Ebay. I installed it taking all the necessary precautions. When I turned on the PC it gave one long beep would not POST and was stuck in a never ending cycle of shutting off, restarting and then one long beep. After looking up beep codes on the internet I found that one long beep means memory or video failure. My video card seems to be fine. Could it actually be that the RAM is no good. I took out all the other RAM from the system except for the new one and the same thing happened. It is a 4GB module that only cost $17.00 with free shipping so I'm not inclined to send it back. Is there something else I could be overlooking? My motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3. LGA 775. Also one other thing, I had a known bad piece of RAM and installed it alongside the other moduled and it did not give a long beep and did POST. However when I ran MEMTEST it did show up as bad.
Thanx
Jim

Last edited by jmnew; May 1st, 2020 at 03:20 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old May 1st, 2020, 05:33 PM
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 77
Posts: 3,198
Well you did buy it on ebay,was it new or did someone else find it no good and decide to get their money back by on selling it? At $17 I would consider it is probably rubbish, If it was me, I'd try some new RAM from a reputable local seller.

I presume you have ensured it is seated OK? Have you tried cleaning the contacts on the strip?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 1st, 2020, 06:33 PM
jmnew jmnew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 84
Yeah it was new. When I received the RAM it was in an unopened package.
I simply assumed that the contacts were clean when it was packaged, so no I did not clean them. I will try that. The RAM that I purchased was PC-400. The motherboard is supposed to have PC-800. I assumed that because it was DDR2
it would work. Could this possibly be the cause of the problem? And yeah it was actually $12.00 and change. I guess you get what you pay for.
Thank you for your reply
Jim

Last edited by jmnew; May 1st, 2020 at 06:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 1st, 2020, 09:21 PM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,346
It may be likely that the chip or chips are not seated correctly. Carefully check and re-seat the chips.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 1st, 2020, 09:23 PM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Posts: 3,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaytee View Post
It may be likely that the chip or chips are not seated correctly. Carefully check and re-seat the chips.

Sorry Ned your answer was not obvious when I replied to JM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 2nd, 2020, 12:17 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,291
DDR2 PC2-6400 CL=6 Unbuffered NON-ECC DDR2-800 1.8V 128Meg x 64

The PC400 you bought what are the specs????

If you put in a ddr2-400 stick with a DDR2-800 stick, the 800 will run at the 400 speed.

Is the DDR2-400 stick Unbuffered, Non-ECC??????
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 2nd, 2020, 08:26 PM
jmnew jmnew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 84
No it is Registered. So that is why it would not work. I see 2 types Unbuffered/Non-ECC and registered. Like I said I only paid a total of $12 and change. I will make sure I look more carefully before I buy anything.
Thank you Murf. In case you want to know it is Kingston RAM. Part# KTD-WS670?4G.
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 4th, 2020, 01:02 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,291
Registered will not work in that system.

KTD-WS670/4G Kingston 4GB PC2-3200 DDR2-400MHz ECC Registered CL3 240-Pin DIMM Dual Rank Memory Module

Maybe try and resell it on EBAY...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 4th, 2020, 10:48 PM
jmnew jmnew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 84
It was only$12 so it's probably not even worth it. I know that Registered RAM is used in servers and not desktop PC and it did say "For Desktop PC". Had I paid significantly more, then I would be genuinely pissed. Good chance the seller was not aware there is a difference as most of the RAM I saw on Ebay in my price range did not make that distinction.
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:22 AM.