Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old November 1st, 2005, 06:46 PM
tekkie2412 tekkie2412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Aurora, CO. 80017
Posts: 99
Failing PSU?

I recently built a new computer, its been running for about 3 months now perfectly but the last few days its been freezing up. Not the normal unresponsive freeze that you can fix with the 3 fingered salute. I'll be moving the mouse around, everything is fine, then it just stops. No sluggish movement before freezing or anything, just flat out stops. Like I said, cant even hit ctrl+alt+del to get out of it. It has also frozen up while doing the RAM test during start up, which I think rules out CPU (not used by bios I dont think) and HDD? Im thinking most likely its the PSU (came with the case as a package for $40). What are your thoughts?

Thanks, Matt

CPU - socket 754 sempron 3100+
MoBo - Chaintech sk8t800
HDD - Maxtor DiamondMax 160 GB (removed the backup 30 GB recently)
Sony DVD+RW, and HP CD+RW (from old computer)
2 sticks of ultra 512k ram

Edit : Another strange thing, sometimes it will freeze 5 minutes after start-up, sometimes it will run for several hours before freezing.

Last edited by tekkie2412; November 1st, 2005 at 06:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 1st, 2005, 08:13 PM
Rich M's Avatar
Rich M Rich M is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastern, Pa
Posts: 6,685
First place I would look is to monitor the heat...
http://www.sisoftware.net/?dir=dload...64&langx=en&a=
would allow you to check in Windows
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 1st, 2005, 08:25 PM
tekkie2412 tekkie2412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Aurora, CO. 80017
Posts: 99
The MoBo doesnt support temperature readings other than the HDD. I have a very nice Masscool heatsink and fan though on the CPU, and a total of 4 case fans. I thought this might have been causing it too, but then it doesnt make sense that it will sometimes run for hours before freezing, and other times freeze right after all the background programs load.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 1st, 2005, 10:41 PM
Rich M's Avatar
Rich M Rich M is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastern, Pa
Posts: 6,685
Then you need to look for spyware and virus by doing some online scans at housecall.trendmicro.com or any of the good ones. That could be the result of an antivirus program hitting something it cannot handle is what I am thinking.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 1st, 2005, 11:37 PM
tekkie2412 tekkie2412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Aurora, CO. 80017
Posts: 99
I use Adaware and occasionally spybot. I do have a background virus scanner going constantly (Avast). Now that you mention it, I do have some 5 GB video files on the HD now. I wonder if it coule be getting stuck on those? But then why would it freeze up before the OS even starts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 2nd, 2005, 12:26 AM
Rich M's Avatar
Rich M Rich M is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastern, Pa
Posts: 6,685
It all depends when the antivirus hits them or what is actually stopping the system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 2nd, 2005, 12:41 AM
tekkie2412 tekkie2412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Aurora, CO. 80017
Posts: 99
I'll uninstall when I get home then, but as far as I know, it doesnt run any pre-boot scans so I dont know how that could do it. Anything is worth a try I suppose
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 2nd, 2005, 02:43 AM
tekkie2412 tekkie2412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Aurora, CO. 80017
Posts: 99
uninstalled virus and firewall, still froze
quit all processes minus 19 system, still froze
reset CMOS, froze twice before I could even set the clock
unplugged 2 case fans, my dvd+rw, waiting to see if it will freeze.

Wanted to get a quick post in before it goes again, its happening about every 5 minutes now.

Edit: BTW, the PSU I have now is a 480 watt, manufacturer is Powmax... Came with my DiabltoTek case, I guess they are the same company.
What do you think about these instead? :
Thermaltake W0062RU TR2 Series 420W Power Supply Retail $49.99
Thermaltake W0070RUC TR2 Series 430W Power Supply Retail $44.95
Ultra ULT31564 X-Connect 500W ATX Power Supply w/2 80mm Fans $54.99
Ultra ULT31556 X-Connect 500W ATX Power Supply w/2 80mm Fans (Titanium) Retail $42.50

Im figuring I will need around 420 Watts to be safe, I will have 2 HDD and 2 Optical drives, the CPU, 4 case fans, heatsink, and video card

Last edited by tekkie2412; November 2nd, 2005 at 03:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 2nd, 2005, 03:17 AM
Rich M's Avatar
Rich M Rich M is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastern, Pa
Posts: 6,685
Ok it has to be psu or ram then.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 2nd, 2005, 03:23 AM
tekkie2412 tekkie2412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Aurora, CO. 80017
Posts: 99
yeah, Im definetly thinking PSU now, since I unplugged the fans and DVD+RW, Ive been running stable for about 45 minutes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
usb failing Zer0Saber Hardware 3 August 6th, 2011 12:36 AM
Firefox Failing bhelser Applications 1 October 13th, 2006 11:56 PM
cd burns failing bougain Windows XP 2 September 26th, 2006 06:44 AM
SLI failing to activate CaspersOnIt Hardware 12 September 22nd, 2006 11:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:32 AM.