Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old December 19th, 2005, 01:45 AM
TigaFan09 TigaFan09 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
make my modem connect to the second phone line???

I have two phone lines and connected a two phone line cord to my modem. How can I make my modem use the second line rather than the first?

I hope this makes sense...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 19th, 2005, 03:50 AM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
How did you connect two phone lines to the modem? Only one port works for connecting to the net. The other port is for using, if you have an answering machine in your house. Disconnect one line, and connect the line you want to use to the phone line port. That will leave your other phone line for incoming/outgoing calls.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 19th, 2005, 04:57 AM
TigaFan09 TigaFan09 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
No, I don't mean two actual lines... Two lines as in I have two phone numbers that go to my house. It's only one actual phone cord. And its connected to my modem. I want to do is to get my computer to dial out on the secondary number instead of the primary one. Right now I have the lines split through a two line telephone but I really dont like this set up. I hope this make more sense....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 19th, 2005, 05:13 AM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
Well, you may have to use a splitter to connect it to your modem. I've used that for years when I only had one line. And I knew you meant you had two different telephone numbers, I've done this for the last 7 years.....til I got dsl anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 19th, 2005, 03:28 PM
Nick Grana's Avatar
Nick Grana Nick Grana is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows 98 SE
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 3,973
Not real sure of this but maybe the phone co can switch the ringers around at their junction. This will now put modem on secondary line (which now becomes primary) and pri line being secondary. All primary calls should then come through second line with proper phone number of the house.
Make sure you have call waiting enabled or disabled when modem is in use.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i connect my home computers with my phone line? jake_e_lee1984 Windows XP 1 February 24th, 2010 01:02 PM
make my modem connect to the second phone line??? TigaFan09 Windows XP 0 December 19th, 2005 01:43 AM
Modem/Phone Line/Com Port/SOMETHING! JLowery87 Hardware 4 September 6th, 2005 10:14 PM
modem causing interference on phone line? goldengopher Hardware 2 April 15th, 2003 09:26 AM
connect 2 computers using modem over phone lines BrizBoy Networking 2 March 21st, 2003 05:47 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:56 AM.