Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 07:26 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
What kind of RAM does my PC have?

Hi. I'm looking to upgrade my PC's RAM, but I can't figure out exactly what type to buy, how much my computer will hold, how much is already used, etc. Here are what I think are the pertinent pieces of an Everest report:

Motherboard:
CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2000 MHz (10 x 200) 3000+
Motherboard Name Soyo CK8 DRAGON Plus (6 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, LAN)
Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce3 150, AMD Hammer
System Memory 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award (12/11/03)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM2)
Communication Port Printer Port (LPT1)
[ Memory Modules / A0 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A0
Speed 60 ns
Installed Size 1024 MB
Enabled Size 1024 MB

[ Memory Modules / A1 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A1
Speed 60 ns
Installed Size Not Installed
Enabled Size Not Installed

[ Memory Modules / A2 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A2
Speed 60 ns
Installed Size Not Installed
Enabled Size Not Installed

[ Memory Modules / A3 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Socket Designation A3
Speed 60 ns
Installed Size Not Installed
Enabled Size Not Installed

[ Memory Devices / A0 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Size 1024 MB
Device Locator A0
Bank Locator Bank0/1

[ Memory Devices / A1 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Device Locator A1
Bank Locator Bank2/3

[ Memory Devices / A2 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Device Locator A2
Bank Locator Bank4/5

[ Memory Devices / A3 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Device Locator A3
Bank Locator Bank6/7
Memory Module Properties:
Serial Number None
Module Size 1024 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC3200 (200 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 10:23 PM
Ikon's Avatar
Ikon Ikon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 465
Hi,

Your motherboard currently has 1gb of PC3200 memory in it and supports up to 2gb of PC3200 memory at max so you could double your memory with a upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 3rd, 2009, 01:14 AM
Name:'s Avatar
Name: Name: is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Royersford, PA, USA
Age: 30
Posts: 124
Sometimes you don't place DDR memory in numerical order. Sometimes you insert the first card into the first slot, and then the second card into the third slot. It will work either way, but you might not get the double data rate. However, you'd need to check out the motherboard's documentation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 3rd, 2009, 04:40 AM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Can you tell how many slots are full? I mean, if I can upgrade with one 1GB stick I'd like to do that, but I'm not sure what I have in there now. I wasn't sure if Everest told me somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 3rd, 2009, 05:24 AM
Ikon's Avatar
Ikon Ikon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Ontario, Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 465
It looks like you have 1 stick of 1gb ram already in there, it is saying only 1 of the 3 slots is filled with 1024 and the rest are empty. So it looks like you could buy another 1gb stick of ram or 2X512mb sticks for the 2nd and 3rd slot. Name: is right though you should take a look at the motherboard manual first to see if you need any type of different configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 3rd, 2009, 05:48 AM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 13th, 2009, 08:05 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
OK, I bought the RAM as specified. Went upstairs just now, turned off the computer, made sure I wasn't all static-y, installed the new RAM into the second slot, turned on the computer, and there's nothing on the screen. The CPU fan is on and everything sounds OK except for the computer is beeping at me -- one long beep, then a pause, then another long beep, then a pause -- this all continues until I shut it off. I took out the new RAM and left the old -- still the same. I installed the new RAM into the third slot -- still the same. Now my PC won't turn on! What should I do?!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 13th, 2009, 08:50 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Crisis averted. After some closer inspection, I reseated everything (including the RAM) attached to the MB. Things are working fine now... phew!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 13th, 2009, 09:01 PM
DonBB DonBB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lafayette, LA
Age: 43
Posts: 879
www.crucial.com

For future reference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What kind of M-Ms do you like?? The Dude Open Discussion 7 February 12th, 2023 04:11 PM
what kind??? jack_flash Hardware 7 January 24th, 2006 05:26 AM
What kind of cpu is this? wragen22 Hardware 25 June 24th, 2005 06:25 AM
That kind of day TJolly Jokes Forum 4 March 24th, 2005 01:14 PM
What kind of RAM is this? Aliasalpha Hardware 14 April 5th, 2004 04:12 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:45 PM.