Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows Vista

Notices

Windows Vista Problem solving for the Windows Vista Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Vista you are using - Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate etc. and whether you are using the 32-bit or 64-bit version if you know.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old August 10th, 2009, 05:25 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp64_190.38_whql.html

My display thing says NVIDIA GeForce GT 120, so on the NVIDIA drivers site I did the GT 100 series, Windows 64-bit, and that's the link it gave me.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old August 10th, 2009, 08:10 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
That link is for the XP 64 bit, not vista. That could be your problem.

Here is a link to the correct page.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old August 10th, 2009, 08:43 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
oops sorry i actually did download the vista 64bit the first time correctly. when you asked me which driver i did, i accidently went to the xp 64 bit. cause when i went to your link and downloaded that driver, it was a duplicate of the one i already used. do you think i have a virus then?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old August 12th, 2009, 02:48 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
do i have to reformat or something?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old August 12th, 2009, 04:33 AM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
I don't think that will be necessary. I also don't think you have a virus (that would be my gut feeling, I could be wrong). Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the latest driver? Or even using the windows default (not recommended in the longterm) Just to see if it is your PC or if it is your graphics card or driver. Also, are you using the nVidia control panel or windows display settings?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old August 12th, 2009, 04:35 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
Yeah when I uninstalled the driver, it went to the lowest resolution. Then I installed the driver again and it went to the highest. But whenever I logged of, or restarted my PC, the resolution would go to the lowest again. Uh I set both of them to the highest resolution (nVidia control panel and windows display settings) so I don't know what I should do.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old August 13th, 2009, 04:03 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
hey i fixed it. i guess in msconfig the nvidia thing wasn't in the start up thing it was only in the load thing or something like that. but it works now
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old August 13th, 2009, 06:09 AM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
There you go. That definitely needs to be on. Sorry I didn't have you check that sooner. Thanks for letting us know that it is fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old August 13th, 2009, 06:53 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
yeah i guess all of my msconfig stuff was sort of all messed up since last time i posted on here was for another problem with my pc and it had to do w/ my start up items and all that jazz. i really appreciate all of your guys' help. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old August 14th, 2009, 04:56 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
AHHH so today i locked my pc and when i logged back on the resolution changed to the lowest. so i guess that didn't solve the whole issue. what should i do now?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old August 14th, 2009, 06:02 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
hey so i guess it was a problem w/ the registry since i finally found it from a different site. thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old August 14th, 2009, 10:07 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
What exactly was the fix? Just for others that may have a similar problem and are looking for a fix.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old August 14th, 2009, 10:36 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
this is the solution that worked for me

"Its very simple and easy to correct this error.. It just matters in editing the registry... I had the problem previously and rectified myself by following this procedure.. I request you to take a backup of your registry before doing this...

1) Go to Start --> Run --> regedit and press enter

2) Click 'Edit' and click 'Find' in the Edit menu

3) Type ' DefaultSettings.XResolution ' (without quotes) and click 'Find'

4) Now double click it and change the hexadecimal value to 400 which corresponds to 1024

5) Click 'Find Next' and repeat Step 4)

6) Now do the same for ' DefaultSettings.YResolution ' (without quotes) and change the hexadecimal value to 300 which corresponds to 768 and restart.

If this worked for you just reply so that others can make use of your comments.."

i changed the hexidecimal thing to whatever 1900 x 1200 was by just copying and pasting it to everything and it worked out. there were probably about 5 things that were set to 800 x 600 that i had to change, the rest were all 1900 x 1200


all these people have the same / similar problem but for some reason it won't let me post on there

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...c-5636cad53a7b

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/...b-f84c0360ef4e
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old August 17th, 2009, 04:49 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
AHHH IM STILL HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM!!! I just restarted my pc and it went to the lowest resolution. Now what?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old August 17th, 2009, 11:15 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
Check the items in your registry that you changed and see if they are still the correct values. If it is any consolation, My computer has started doing it too, only on occasion.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista won't save settings (mouse, wallpaper) El_Diablo Windows Vista 36 July 16th, 2007 04:03 AM
vista will not save my settings. stoggs Windows Vista 0 February 19th, 2007 08:04 AM
Firefox settings dont save chrisdab Internet / Browsers 2 November 21st, 2006 01:51 AM
How do I save my settings? bor_ed_key Windows XP 4 June 21st, 2006 02:48 PM
cant save file settings rob1976 Windows 98 3 November 11th, 2005 01:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:17 AM.