Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows Vista

Notices

Windows Vista Problem solving for the Windows Vista Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Vista you are using - Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate etc. and whether you are using the 32-bit or 64-bit version if you know.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 4th, 2007, 08:02 PM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
32 or 64bit?

Right before I go and spend all my money...32 or 64?
I have used beta2 and RC1 64bit on my desktop and there were a nightmare. I could not get 64bit drivers for half of my hardware. And 99% of software does not work.
Is this likely to change with the official release?

Will it be like Linux software where most programs have 32 and 64bit versions? I just don't want to get 32 and find out I could be getting more if I had 64 or get 64 and find out that none of my software works.
I've just spent nearly 100 on PSP 11, I'm presuming that this won't work on vista.

Any advice would be great
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 4th, 2007, 08:12 PM
MishY's Avatar
MishY MishY is offline
Cyber Tech Help Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: England
Age: 45
Posts: 9,275
If you buy the retail version it comes with both 32 and 64bit on the DVD(s) I have read. It's only when you buy the OEM that you have to choose.

But you must check all your hardware out first. Some companies simply refuse to make new drivers for their old products. I read today that some of Canons old scanners simply will never have 64bit drivers. So that has to be the best advice.

32-bit applications should work in Vista, but 32-bit drivers will not.

16-bit applications will not supported on Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 4th, 2007, 11:07 PM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
Really? Well that solves that problem.
Know I think of it the beta did come with both versions.
Well I never expected 16bit to run, I have a 98se partition for things like that

Most of my hardware is up to date, I have no worrys of it not running.

Thanks MishY
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 4th, 2007, 11:32 PM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 35
Posts: 4,268
aww man my canon scanner... sigh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 4th, 2007, 11:56 PM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
Well shouldn't think you will have any problems.
You have more chance that the scanner will work than vista running on this beast
Quote:
Intel Pentium 1 166MHz Overclocked to 200MHz with AthlonXP 2000+ stock HSF (how ironic)
64MB PC66 SD RAM
Onboard 1MB video card
10/100Mbps Intel Pro 100/S NIC
2.1GB HDD
8x CD Drive
lol
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 5th, 2007, 12:02 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 35
Posts: 4,268
hey i ran xp off that thing... hehehe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 5th, 2007, 12:06 AM
Sir Yuck's Avatar
Sir Yuck Sir Yuck is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
O/S: Windows 98 SE
Location: USA
Age: 31
Posts: 423
I got some old 32 meg pc66 if you want to brighten the "beast" up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 5th, 2007, 12:09 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 35
Posts: 4,268
nah its maxed out, need some Rare 64MB EDO 168pin memory
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 5th, 2007, 12:12 AM
Sir Yuck's Avatar
Sir Yuck Sir Yuck is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
O/S: Windows 98 SE
Location: USA
Age: 31
Posts: 423
What games could you play on that thing anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 5th, 2007, 12:52 AM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
I would love to see the beast run Vista.
The minimum graphics memory for vista is 128 I think.
Well only another 127 to go lol

Quote:
and many blue LED and LED fans
I love that lol, anything looks good with lights
I had a strobe light in my old comp, loved it
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 5th, 2007, 09:20 AM
oracle128's Avatar
oracle128 oracle128 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 9,401
http://www.tech-recipes.com/microsof..._tips1426.html
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 6th, 2007, 06:16 AM
l337_GuY's Avatar
l337_GuY l337_GuY is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: New Zealand
Age: 15
Posts: 7,436
Quote:
4. Vista x64 does not support 16-bit software.

You may think that you never, ever run 16-bit software. However, XP actually handles this legacy fairly well.
How do you know if any of your software is 16-bit?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 6th, 2007, 02:09 PM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
If its really really old like from the windows 95 era.

Thanks for that link Oracle
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 6th, 2007, 04:11 PM
oracle128's Avatar
oracle128 oracle128 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 9,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by l337_GuY View Post
How do you know if any of your software is 16-bit?
Run the program on your XP machine, and while it's running check the Task Manager. If the process NTVDM.EXE is there (and it wasn't before), the program is 16 bit. Course the other method would be to get access to an x64 Vista system and see if it runs at all. This shouldn't be too hard, 16 bit programs will likely be small enough to easily email to somebody who xhas 64 Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 6th, 2007, 10:51 PM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
The only 16 bit app I still run is the original version of Doom lol

I'll miss it, but I'm sure I can survive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XP 64Bit? snakey_75 Windows XP 4 May 18th, 2009 07:44 PM
64bit Darkhorse Windows XP 4 July 9th, 2006 03:31 PM
64bit AMD chaos Linux 1 October 3rd, 2005 05:02 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:35 PM.