Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Windows 7 Problem solving for the Windows 7 Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Windows 7 you are using - Starter, Home Basic, Home Premium, Professional, Enterprise or Ultimate.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 4th, 2011, 12:31 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Dual Monitor: Periodic Blank Screen Issue

Hello all,

Not sure weather this belongs in the Hardware or Windows 7 section but here goes. I'm having issues with running a dual monitor setup, in that it works fine some of the time but periodically one of the monitors' screen will be blank. This screen briefly flashes the display when turned on but then goes blank. I know it works as it always shows the boot screens, and as such it seems like it could be a driver or resolution issue. I've tried identifying the graphics card as:



and updating from the website but apparently to no avail. I also did an internet search which suggested unplugging and plugging it back in, but again to no avail. It's strange as sometimes it will work perfectly fine, whereas others it will remain blank. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated, and I thank you in advance for your time.

Kind regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 4th, 2011, 07:26 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,434
Welcome to CTH

Using one video card for both monitors? Did you set them up in Windows 7?

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...tiple-monitors

If one card running 2 VGA cables or 1 VGA and 1 DVI?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 4th, 2011, 08:04 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Many thanks for the swift response.

The monitors are 1 large monitor connected using DVI and 1 widescreen monitor linked using VGA and I have set them up using that method. Also use the windows key + p to flick between duplicate and extend the desktop, as this sometimes restores the image on the blank screen. This is why I feel it is a problem in the resolution or another setting.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 4th, 2011, 09:04 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
In fact, it now appears to have ceased entirely, though it still flickers the display on startup and when I turn the monitor itself off and on.

Last edited by Juliano; July 4th, 2011 at 09:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 5th, 2011, 02:29 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17




Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 5th, 2011, 07:43 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,434
Normal flickering when turning monitor on, as it is automatically adjust OSD. Windows is loading resolution on each monitor which can cause a flicker. You have the following resolutions:

1280 x 1024 60Mhz (17inch)

19.3inch is it the same? Can't tell. If you have 2 different resolutions, it will flicker while it is adjusting it.

1280 x 1024 can go to 75 Mhz
1400 x 900 (large monitor) usually 75 Mhz

Which monitor is the "Primary" one?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 5th, 2011, 07:53 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
It hasn't shown an image at all (barring very brief flicker of the desktop) for a couple of days now. Previously, it was showing the bootup screens at all times, even if not showing the desktop.

The primary one is the widescreen Samsung (VGA connection), and the Digimate (larger) one is the one having issues (with a DVI connection).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 5th, 2011, 11:11 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,434
Misunderstood. So no picture on one of the monitors at all? Sorry thought it fixed itself.

Does it get a "No signal" scren?

Is this the DVI one? are you using a VGA to DVI adapter?

Does Windows identify the monitor? Under display settings (Change appearance of your displays), hit Detect then Identify, does number 1 and number 2 come up on the screen?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 5th, 2011, 11:22 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
It doesn't get a no signal screen, it's on and detected by Windows but has no image. Also, it's DVI into a DVI port, and the other monitor is VGA into a VGA port.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 6th, 2011, 10:59 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,540
What happens if you disconnect the VGA to the Samsung widescreen and only boot up with the Digimate 17" DVI?

Bear in mind it's a 10 year old budget (Digimate? no-name?) screen. It may be dying - backlight could be dead
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 6th, 2011, 11:28 AM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
It didn't load without the VGA samsung.

Is there anyway of telling weather it is indeed now a knackered monitor, or weather it's a faulty graphics card?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 6th, 2011, 11:48 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,540
I know the Samsung doesn't have dual inputs so you can't test the video card DVI output on the Samsung.

Does the Digimate have a VGA input as well as the DVI? If yes, then test using that. If that works then it's a Video card issue. If it doesn't then it's probably the monitor. What model Digimate is it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 6th, 2011, 12:05 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Digimate Model L1918.

Just tried to plug it in via the VGA cable from the Samsung and it appeared to provoke no response. Must just be the screen dying then?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 6th, 2011, 12:19 PM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,540
OK, reason I asked the model was there were a few google results for failed backlights on Digimate 17" TFTs and it sounds like yours has lasted about twice as long as the average life expectancy.

I wouldn't even bother looking into replacement parts, they'd cost more than the value of the monitor itself.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 6th, 2011, 12:24 PM
Juliano Juliano is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 17
Yeah seems that I will have to invest in a new monitor.

Any recommendations as to where I should look with a cheap-ish budget?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitor Issue oasis.g Windows 10 4 April 11th, 2022 01:29 AM
Dual Monitor: Periodic Blank Screen Issue Juliano Hardware 0 July 4th, 2011 12:31 PM
dual screen issue duttyfoot Hardware 4 April 9th, 2008 12:34 AM
Dual Monitor Issue bookermorgan The Anything Else Board 15 January 25th, 2007 06:02 PM
HELP; Virus? Monitor issue? Screen goes blank and comes back grainy and frozen... TOMATO Windows XP 1 October 24th, 2006 10:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:45 PM.