Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > General > The Anything Else Board

Notices

The Anything Else Board This board has been designed for all those subjects that don't quite fit in any of the other categories, and is also a place to share ideas and knowledge that you think might prove valuable to our other visitors

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 14th, 2007, 06:41 AM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
Unhappy Dual Monitor Issue

Hello I was hoping someone could shed some light on a tiny problem I have been having. I bought a new computer from Dell, which has a video card with dual monitor. so I decided that I could use the LCD montor form the old computer and the new LCD that Dell sent me. So I have a Dell 19" (1280x1024) as my primary and a Acer 20" Widescreen (1680x1050) as the secondary. but i cannot set the acer's resolution to 1680x1050 for some reason... any help? right now its 1600x1024. other's are 1600x1200 or 1600x900. i have not found the drivers for the acer anywhere either. on the cd that came in the package of on the internet. thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 14th, 2007, 11:33 AM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
what graphics card is it?
You may need to update the driver.

May I ask why you don't have the acer as your primary?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 14th, 2007, 06:20 PM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
it is an nvidia geforce 7900 gs. the reason i dont havve the acer as the primary is because it displays blurry right now...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 14th, 2007, 06:27 PM
dudeking's Avatar
dudeking dudeking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: MacOS
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 2,853
Please update your driver here
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 14th, 2007, 06:50 PM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
updated driver, still not getting the resoulution i need
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 15th, 2007, 06:00 AM
dakotarayne dakotarayne is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Texas
Age: 41
Posts: 118
does your acer support that resolution? What is the model number for you acer?

Last edited by dakotarayne; January 15th, 2007 at 06:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 15th, 2007, 06:29 AM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
Acer Al2016w

Last edited by bookermorgan; January 15th, 2007 at 06:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 17th, 2007, 07:27 PM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
still havent fixed this problem any assistance would be great because i dont want to have to go out and purchase a new monitor...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 18th, 2007, 12:18 AM
cHiNgY1788's Avatar
cHiNgY1788 cHiNgY1788 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Aussieland
Age: 36
Posts: 4,268
the acer needs drivers, conact acer for help, since you cant find em
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 18th, 2007, 06:26 AM
oracle128's Avatar
oracle128 oracle128 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 9,401
If you use the nVidia Control Panel, I'm pretty sure it has an option somewhere to set different resolutions for different monitors. This should include an option for the odd 1680x1050. If it doesn't, you'll need to setup a custom resolution, Forceware 93.71 should have a section to do this (earlier Forceware 90 series drivers do not have this feature).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 18th, 2007, 11:04 AM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by oracle128 View Post
If you use the nVidia Control Panel, I'm pretty sure it has an option somewhere to set different resolutions for different monitors.
Yes you can configure each monitor individually in the multiple display wizard.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 18th, 2007, 05:47 PM
oracle128's Avatar
oracle128 oracle128 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 9,401
I figured it should, but I only use the 80 release (release 90 hates me). Custom resolutions were taken out for 91.28, but must have been put back in somewhere around 91.47.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 21st, 2007, 07:09 AM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
just installing Forceware 93.71 now, will see if it will work as i have previously tried to custom resolution but have gotten an "invalid" dialog box...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 25th, 2007, 01:57 AM
bookermorgan bookermorgan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 140
i had to switch the nvidia control panel back to classic but it did let me put in the custom resolution i wanted so no more blurry screen!!! thank you all. as a side note i switched back to the acer as my primary...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 25th, 2007, 04:47 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
That's great news. Cheers on the update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitor Issue oasis.g Windows 10 4 April 11th, 2022 01:29 AM
Dual boot issue! Jaytee Linux 1 April 2nd, 2016 08:30 PM
Dual Monitor: Periodic Blank Screen Issue Juliano Windows 7 26 July 26th, 2011 11:56 PM
Dual Monitor: Periodic Blank Screen Issue Juliano Hardware 0 July 4th, 2011 12:31 PM
Dual OS issue trinity Windows 98 3 September 8th, 2006 05:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:52 PM.