Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows XP

Notices

Windows XP Problem solving for the Windows XP Operating System

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old August 27th, 2008, 01:22 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
XP Repair from CD fails

I have XP Home on a HDD which does a restart loop continuosly - gets to the Windows logo and restarts.

Used a XP disk to do a Repair - thats OK to start with - gets to the "Checking Drive C:" - Yellow Bar goes across

Then "Windows has finished checking drive C and now needs to restart to continue Setup" - another loop

I thought that once the yellow bar completes, it goes on to Repair...

Thanks

PS - won't load Safe Mode either
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 27th, 2008, 01:25 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
Howdy:

What is the make and model of your system and is the XP cd you are using an OEM (came with that system or a different system)?

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 27th, 2008, 01:33 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Hi Murray

It is an Acer Aspire Desktop - I am using an XP disk with SP2 which didn't come with the system.

Can't remember having a problem like this before from a similar setup - it did give me the Repair option - anyway I digress....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 27th, 2008, 01:37 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by leachim View Post
Hi Murray

It is an Acer Aspire Desktop - I am using an XP disk with SP2 which didn't come with the system.
The Acer should have a recovery partition that contains the proper files for re-installing the os or the means to make a set of recovery cd's. Did you not make them when prompted when you first started the system?

Also, if the cd is for a different system (OEM), it won't work as it would be searching for hardware that is not on your computer. Also, it would be against Microsoft's EULA to use it.

You will need a full retail version of XP from Microsoft. You can use someone else's cd here but you will need to change the key code after and then call Microsoft to activate it.

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 27th, 2008, 01:45 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Thankyou

I understand what you say.

I disabled Automatic Restart and the blue screen came up - Bad_Pool_Caller

Is that of any use...

STOP 0x000000c2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 27th, 2008, 01:48 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
You will get that error if there is a bad driver installed. Very well could be if you are trying to use an HP cd (example) on your Acer.

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 27th, 2008, 03:08 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Just tried a Genuine XP Home CD for a repair and got the same outcome - it would not progress to repairing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 27th, 2008, 03:34 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
Do you know the manufacturer of the hdd? If so, go to their website, download and burn their diagnostics program to a cd. Boot using that cd and see if your hdd is kaput.

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 27th, 2008, 05:59 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murray S. View Post
Do you know the manufacturer of the hdd? If so, go to their website, download and burn their diagnostics program to a cd. Boot using that cd and see if your hdd is kaput.

Murray
OK, that is an option.

However, I used Acronis to clone the drive to another HD, and tried that - still didn't work
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 27th, 2008, 07:15 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Downloaded WD diagnostics

No Errors Found.....
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 28th, 2008, 12:51 AM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
THESE are the steps you should be seeing and following.

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 28th, 2008, 08:22 AM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Thankyou

It gets to step 2

and the second screen on that page - checking c drive

Yellow bar goes across - then a message in the middle of the screen - Windows must restart to complete setup - or words to that effect

Then loop.........

Memory also checked - no problem

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 28th, 2008, 12:21 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Could it be the video drivers ?

The video is onboard - I put another video card in and connected it to the screen, but of course it was throwing the signal to the onboard video

How do I get it to recognise a new video card if I can't get into safe mode either ??
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 28th, 2008, 12:51 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by leachim View Post
Could it be the video drivers ?

The video is onboard - I put another video card in and connected it to the screen, but of course it was throwing the signal to the onboard video

How do I get it to recognise a new video card if I can't get into safe mode either ??
You need to boot into BIOS (setup) and disable the on-board video. Did you do this prior to trying to re-install?

Murray
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 28th, 2008, 01:11 PM
leachim leachim is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: UK
Posts: 891
No, I have not tried another video card before.

The BIOS is Award BIOS 1984-2004

Only reference to Video is under Power Management - Video Off Method to "V/H SYNC & Blank"
and Video Off in Suspend is set to "Yes"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to automatically repair Windows Vista using Startup Repair sankit1144 Windows Vista 2 September 8th, 2017 09:11 PM
Cannot boot windows - Startup repair cannot repair this computer automatically....jxl johnluk Windows 7 1 July 30th, 2016 05:00 PM
Startup Repair pops up on Windows 7 Ultimate PC and then system restore fails...?? ToKoYaMi Malware Removal 7 December 16th, 2012 07:12 AM
Startup Repair pops up on Windows 7 Ultimate PC and then system restore fails...?? ToKoYaMi Windows 7 1 December 11th, 2012 01:17 AM
ME Upgrade on brand new blank HD fails and fails chambeto Windows ME 4 October 26th, 2004 11:09 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:28 PM.