Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Gaming Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of PC & Console Gaming issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old September 7th, 2006, 05:43 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Gaming system info

Hi

My nephew asked me to sort out his computer so he can play Rome: Total War.

It is a HP Pavilion 7921. There is a link to the motherboard spec here. At the moment it is running as it did when it came off production e.g nothing else has been added to it.

Please can you provide me a fairly inexpensive way of making the unit compatible e.g adding memory, new graphics card etc.

Would it be relatively cheap to max the PC to it's full potential for games???

Cheers

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 7th, 2006, 06:01 PM
G_Dem G_Dem is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 3,219
Unfortunately there is a few things that stop it from being good for modern games. The main things being the 4x AGP slot and the maximum memory of 512MB (of PC133 RAM). I'm not saying it wont be possable to run Rome total war, but it will be extremely choppy. At minimum settings you might be able to get away with it.

Minimum specs for the game say: 256 RAM and pentium 3 or equivalent and a 64MB video card.

Here is a few AGP 4x Cards

and here is the compatable RAM

What processor does he have?

Last edited by G_Dem; September 7th, 2006 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 7th, 2006, 06:09 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_Dem View Post
Unfortunately there is a few things that stop it from being good for modern games. I'm not saying it wont be possable to run Rome total war, but it will be extremely choppy. At minimum settings you might be able to get away with it.
That's the answer I was expecting to be honest G. I was hoping a bit!!!!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by G_Dem View Post
Here is a few AGP 4x Cards

and here is the compatable RAM
Thanks for the links mate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by G_Dem View Post
What processor does he have?
It is a AMD Duron 1.0 Ghz

Cheers

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 7th, 2006, 06:45 PM
G_Dem G_Dem is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 3,219
Not sure if that processor will cut it. Pentium 3 is min required which is around the 1Ghz mark I think so it will prob run it, but just. If he was to upgrade a Socket A Athlon XP would be a good choice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 7th, 2006, 06:53 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Ok G thanks for the input.

I just ran Half Life for about 10 mins and that was fine. Probably a case of an old game with an old PC I suppose?

I have memory and an AGP card here. I'll drop those in and see what gives with it.

I'll let you know the outcome G.

Cheers

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 7th, 2006, 08:50 PM
G_Dem G_Dem is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 3,219
Is it the correct type of memory and an AGP x4 not an AGP x8? Not sure if different AGP cards fit/work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 7th, 2006, 09:13 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Hi G

The memory is the right stuff. I have countless varieties from old systems from work. The card however is an old matrox. I was trying to determine which type it was but couldn't. According to the Matrox website the info on the sticker states it is a G2+.

I am waiting confirmation from their tech support unless you can shed some light on it.

Cheers bwt

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 7th, 2006, 09:31 PM
G_Dem G_Dem is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: London
Age: 42
Posts: 3,219
I think that might be an old old AGP. As in AGP 1.0. If it is an AGP 1.0 it won't work. AGP 4x were AGP 2.0 and AGP 3.0 depending on the card. They take different volts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 7th, 2006, 09:56 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
OK mate no probs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Software upgrade from info in System Info folder Rm2talk Applications 0 March 13th, 2008 11:32 PM
Mismatch of Memory Info BIOS vs PC-Doctor / System Info max_vz Hardware 3 January 14th, 2008 05:52 PM
Another Gaming System DJoe Gaming 0 January 12th, 2007 12:21 AM
System crashing while gaming. erix84 Hardware 5 March 28th, 2005 02:53 AM
info:: Quick Linux System Info Using uname twistedcranium Linux 0 August 21st, 2003 01:31 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:09 PM.