Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows Vista

Notices

Windows Vista Problem solving for the Windows Vista Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Vista you are using - Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate etc. and whether you are using the 32-bit or 64-bit version if you know.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old August 6th, 2009, 05:28 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
Vista Video Settings Won't Save - Please Help

So I have the NVIDIA GeForce GT 120. It came with my Vista and I've had no problems at all with it until now. For some reason everytime I shut down, restart, or log off and log back into my PC, my display settings get changed to the lowest resolution possible 800x600 when I always set it to the highest resolution of 1920x1200. I've been reading online on sites and basically they said to uninstall the video driver and go to the video site and get the latest driver. So I went to NVIDIA, downloaded the latest driver for the GeForce GT 120 and I'm still having the same problem!!! What do I do? Can anyone help please? I'm on Vista 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 6th, 2009, 01:56 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
What kind of anti-virus programs do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 6th, 2009, 03:43 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
McAfee what's the best one?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 6th, 2009, 04:45 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
Definately not McAfee. I use Avast. McAfee has been known to not allow the user to save settings. I would recommend getting rid os McAfee (be sure to use a removal tool to get every last bit of it). Before you do that, try disableing it temporarily and changing the setting, then reboot. Let us know if that works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 7th, 2009, 05:33 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
um could you expand on the removal tool and all of that stuff please? step by step or anything would be very helpful since i'm sorta bad w/ all of this stuff unless it's basic things like going to add/remove programs, etc. what would i use for my anti-virus and firewall security then? avast? do you think that mcafee is my top potential cause for this? because i've never had a problem w/ this in the past at all. so i'm not sure what the deal is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 7th, 2009, 03:56 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
For the uninstall step by step go here.

I use avast and think it is very good. It is a firewall as well as antivirus. There are others, it is pretty much just user preference. They all do pretty much the same thing. Here is a list.

I have heard of several cases where McAfee is the root cause of problems. And, it tends to slow down your system a little.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 7th, 2009, 10:19 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
alright thanks i'll let you know how it goes after the uninstallation process!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 7th, 2009, 10:37 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
I've restarted twice and I'm still having the same issue. After my first restart, I changed the settings to highest resolution and a couple seconds after I saved it, it automatically went back to the lowest. Also, now my AIM messenger is set to login automatically when before it never was set to that. When I go into my AIM settings and uncheck the box to start the messenger at Start-Up, it says I am not connected to the internet so my settings were not saved and to relogin. I've relogginned multiple times and it still gives me the same message. Do I have a virus?!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 7th, 2009, 10:52 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
So I installed Avast Home Free Trial edition and restarted and my resolution issue seemed to not change. I will try logging off, and shutting down and restarting to see if the issue is completely solve.d I'm having a problem with Avast and my Windows Security Center though. It says under Malware Protection that it's not up to date, so when I click update, a window pops up and says that my current version is up to date. Do you how I can change that then?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 7th, 2009, 11:32 PM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
Did the problem arise after you updated to a new driver? If so, try getting an older driver.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 8th, 2009, 01:04 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
the windows security thing?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 8th, 2009, 03:46 AM
jazz836062's Avatar
jazz836062 jazz836062 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Humble, TX
Posts: 821
That should fix itself after the program updates a few time. Avat tends to update 2-3 times a day. You should get a popup that tells you when this happens.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 8th, 2009, 05:57 AM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
oh ok thanks man you're a life safer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 9th, 2009, 02:41 PM
blupowerade blupowerade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 49
hey it actually didn't solve the issue. i just logged off and relogged on and it still went to the lowest resolution. any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old August 9th, 2009, 03:05 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 68
Posts: 13,547
Howdy:

Which driver did you download from NVidia?

Murray
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista won't save settings (mouse, wallpaper) El_Diablo Windows Vista 36 July 16th, 2007 04:03 AM
vista will not save my settings. stoggs Windows Vista 0 February 19th, 2007 08:04 AM
Firefox settings dont save chrisdab Internet / Browsers 2 November 21st, 2006 01:51 AM
How do I save my settings? bor_ed_key Windows XP 4 June 21st, 2006 02:48 PM
cant save file settings rob1976 Windows 98 3 November 11th, 2005 01:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:20 PM.