Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows XP

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:11 AM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
Help! Blue Screen error

Hi, hopefully someone can help me with the following error I receive when booting up my computer.

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen apppears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or diable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

***Stop: 0x00000050 (0xFFFFFF78, 0x00000000, 0x8054A51A, 0x00000000)

Beginning dump of physical memory
Phsyical memory dump complete.
Contact your system administrator or technical support group for further assistance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:31 AM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
OK, so I tried re-booting and now I got this error:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen apppears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use Safe Mode to remove or diable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

***Stop: 0x0000000A (0x00000020, 0x00000002, 0x00000000, 0x8042448A)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 24th, 2008, 05:03 PM
w1che's Avatar
w1che w1che is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 4,683
Can you get into safe mode by tapping the F8 key on bootup?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 24th, 2008, 05:18 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
Yes, it will take me to the Safe Mode screen, however, if I try to boot into Safe Mode it will end up giving me the blue screen.

I think I may need to create a boot disk but I don't have a floppy drive.

Last edited by captainrk; February 24th, 2008 at 05:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 24th, 2008, 06:04 PM
Mass Carnage's Avatar
Mass Carnage Mass Carnage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
I had exactly the same problem. Have you recently changed/or had any problems with your internet/router ?? In fact any item of hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 24th, 2008, 06:18 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
I did have some problems the other day. I got some program errors out of the blue and they shutdown. Didn't think nothing of it since I was pretty much done with what I was doing for the day.

How did you solve your problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:08 PM
Mass Carnage's Avatar
Mass Carnage Mass Carnage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Buying a new router. I was originally using a really bad one provided by my ISP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:16 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
Well, I can honestly say it's not my router. The computer I am currently using is directly connected to it and I have used it wirelessly on the router and have not had the same problems. I think this is directly connected to what is on my other laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:17 PM
Mass Carnage's Avatar
Mass Carnage Mass Carnage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 133
Possibly your ISP software then or the software/drivers for your router?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:19 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
New update. Got the following error.

Stop:c000021a {fatal system error}
The windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000020 (0x00000000 0x00000000).
The system has been shut down.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:28 PM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Your internet router is not your issue i'm afraid to say. You do have some hardware problems though. Are you comfortable working inside the case of your pc?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:34 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
It's a laptop and I know some about opening and removing/adding memory, hdd etc.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:39 PM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Oh, laptop makes it alot harder. But lets see what we can do. Usually the IRQ less than not equal to errors are memory related. Do you know how many sticks of ram are in the computer. IF you have more than one, try removing one and booting. If the error persists try replacing that one and removing the other.

Let me know what happens. (if you only have one, we'll have to figure something else out) Oh. Could you post the make and model of your laptop and any Hardware upgrades that you've done. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old February 24th, 2008, 08:50 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
I have two memory slots of 512K each. I will try removing and get back to you.

Laptop brand and model: Sony VGN-AR150G Model PCG-8V1L

no hardware updates.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old February 24th, 2008, 09:24 PM
captainrk captainrk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 164
I removed one of the memory chips and tried to boot normally, same problem kept rebooting, never made it to the user select screen.

Got this error
Stop:c000021a {fatal system error}
The windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc0000020 (0x00000000 0x00000000).
The system has been shut down.

Switched out the memory chips and the same problem.

Got this error when swapping the chips the second time.

***Stop: 0x0000008E (oxC0000005, 0x8054AFD2, 0xF89A27F4, 0x00000000)
or
***Stop: 0x0000007E (0xC0000005, oxF61B3975, oxF8952740, 0xF895243C)

Last edited by captainrk; February 24th, 2008 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:57 PM.