Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows XP

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old September 20th, 2006, 02:22 AM
watts320 watts320 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Yorkshire, Bridlington
Age: 37
Posts: 203
Invalid System Disc

Im tryin to install XP onto my new comp. Now its a clean formatted harddrive.. but when it starts to boot from the cd it says..

Invalid System Disc
Replace the disc and press any key.

Why does this come up?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old September 20th, 2006, 02:44 AM
asa_sniper's Avatar
asa_sniper asa_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 49
Posts: 111
Howdy watts,
This is happenig probly because your boot order is in the wrong order.. If you know how to get into your BIOS..usually esc or del etc..

Once there find the tab that says boot settings and make sure your dvd/cd rom is listed first not your Hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 20th, 2006, 02:49 AM
watts320 watts320 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Yorkshire, Bridlington
Age: 37
Posts: 203
Yeah. Its already on that. Its sayin the same tho.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 20th, 2006, 02:50 AM
asa_sniper's Avatar
asa_sniper asa_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 49
Posts: 111
do you have two cd roms? If you do you need to tell the BIOS which one has your xp cd in it. Do you have a floppy disk in? Are you pressing any buttons when it says press any button to boot from cd? Or do you have a SATA hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 20th, 2006, 02:52 AM
watts320 watts320 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Yorkshire, Bridlington
Age: 37
Posts: 203
I have one CD Drive. No floppy drive. I put the CD into the CD drive so it can boot up and run setup from the CD.. but it comes up with that error message.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 20th, 2006, 04:08 AM
asa_sniper's Avatar
asa_sniper asa_sniper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 49
Posts: 111
Do you know if you have an IDE (flat ribbon and wide) or an SATA hard drive (thin cable)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 20th, 2006, 09:31 AM
watts320 watts320 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Yorkshire, Bridlington
Age: 37
Posts: 203
SATA

But there is cables that are flat and wide in there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 20th, 2006, 02:47 PM
Murray S.'s Avatar
Murray S. Murray S. is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Age: 66
Posts: 13,547
Howdy:

Sounds like you are using a copied XP cd (one you or someone made for you) or the cd you are tying to use is for a branded system (Compaq, HP, etc)..

You need the original if this is the case or, if the cd is OEM, a new install cd!!

Murray
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:40 PM.