Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows XP

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 27th, 2008, 11:05 PM
chrissnow chrissnow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Unhappy Windows wont boot after power outage.

About 2 months agoe we had a power outage and when i got home from work my computer would not boot up. I tryed booting into safe mode but it would either just restart or when it got to the desktop just restart. Then i did a fresh install of windows and that did nothing now i cant even get to the desktop it just stops at mup.sys in safe mode and restarts right away. Also when i tryed to install windows almost every second file would not copy and sometimes i would get an irql not less or equel error. so i popped my harddrive into another computer to install windows. I have been running knoppix now for about 2 months that is what im useing to post this. so i dont know what would be wrong cpu, ram, power supply, motherboard i have no idea plzzz help!!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old February 27th, 2008, 11:30 PM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
So your hard drive is now in another computer running knoppix? And your other computer is sitting with no hard drive in it?

Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 27th, 2008, 11:44 PM
chrissnow chrissnow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
nope im running knoppix on the broken computer with the windows hard drive in it. thats why im so puzzeled why it wont run windows
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 27th, 2008, 11:55 PM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Ok, so you're running knoppix from the cd drive. Gotcha.

Windows blue screens on bootup or sticks at the mup.sys. That's usually a driver issue. One thing to try is go into the bios and shut off most of the integrated hardware. Serial and Parallel ports, USB (provided your not using a usb keyboard or mouse) built in sound, network card. Everything except the stuff you need. If it still won't go try loading the safe defaults in the bios.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:04 AM
Gnomad Gnomad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 443
I am not clear on your setup, are you running a LiveCd of Knoppix or did you put the hard drive back in the "broken" computer and have Knoppix installed on the hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:12 AM
chrissnow chrissnow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
im running a livecd version and i tryed disabeling all onboard and used safe defaults and it still dose the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:21 AM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Does knoppix utilize all your hardware ok? Video, network card etc???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:22 AM
chrissnow chrissnow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
yup and im useing all onboard stuff video and lan works no prob i have no idea whats on the go
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:29 AM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Also, have you tried doing a surface scan of your hard drive? try booting to the xp setup disc and choose to repair using the recovery console and type in chkdsk /P
just to make sure your Hard drive isn't failing.

Also, have you tried removing and swapping ram? It could be flaky memory that is ok with linux.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:30 AM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Was this a clean reinstall of windows? with a good old fashioned format, or did you try the in place upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:36 AM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Quote:
Also when i tryed to install windows almost every second file would not copy and sometimes i would get an irql not less or equel error. so i popped my harddrive into another computer to install windows
Well, unless that other computer was nearly identical to yours that wouldn't work. The difference in drivers would cause the lockups and blue screens.

The not copying sounds like either Hard disk problems (which is probably not the case if it worked in the other computer)

The CD Drive may be flaky and not reading the cd well (which is probably not the case since your running linux)

But the biggest and easiest thing to do would be change the ribbon cable. I've seen that happen a zillion times. It will make you scratch your head for hours and make you feel silly.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 28th, 2008, 12:51 AM
chrissnow chrissnow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
yup tryed swapping and moving around the ram no good ill have to pick up some new ribbons and give that a try
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old February 28th, 2008, 01:55 AM
Billy_Bob's Avatar
Billy_Bob Billy_Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Texas Y'all!
Posts: 68
Well, you've covered most of the bases. Let me know how the ribbons work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:10 PM.