Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Windows 7 Problem solving for the Windows 7 Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Windows 7 you are using - Starter, Home Basic, Home Premium, Professional, Enterprise or Ultimate.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old December 21st, 2012, 12:21 AM
WolfHound WolfHound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Posts: 6
Missing a MB

My laptop has 4MB factory installed memory but Windows 7 only sees 3. Belarc advisor tells me it is there but only 3MB is available. I am sure I had all four before I replaced a faulty HDD and had to re-install W7.

Is there a configuration I do not know about?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 21st, 2012, 12:42 AM
Jintan's Avatar
Jintan Jintan is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52,284
Welcome to CTH WolfHound,

Let's check. Go to Start Search, type msinfo32 in the Start Search box. Msinfo32.exe will appear at the top of the Menu. Rightclick on it and choose "Run as administrator".

In the System Summary display, what shows next to Total Physical Memory please?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 21st, 2012, 01:35 AM
WolfHound WolfHound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Posts: 6
Hi Jintan

Installed phys mem = 4

Total phys mem = 2.98

Available phys mem = 1.73

W
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 21st, 2012, 01:53 AM
Jintan's Avatar
Jintan Jintan is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52,284
Right click Computer, left click Properties. Check what it displays for memory, and what it displays for usable memory please.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:06 AM
WolfHound WolfHound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Posts: 6
Installed 4
Useable 2.98
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:11 AM
Jintan's Avatar
Jintan Jintan is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52,284
Something is using RAM there, such as your graphics.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:11 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,430
Unless it is Windows 7 64BIT version, it will not see all of the 4GB memory. 32Bit Windows will only see about 3.25GB memory. Is your Windows 7 version 64BIT?

Right click "My Computer" then to "Properties" it will tell you.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:16 AM
WolfHound WolfHound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Posts: 6
No it is 32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:17 AM
WolfHound WolfHound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Posts: 6
Windows 7 (32) only supports 3 MB of memory?

Typical MS

I knew I should hav used Ubuntu
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 21st, 2012, 02:29 AM
WolfHound WolfHound is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: London
Posts: 6
Well thanks to both of you for your help. I had no idea W7 was so restricted. Is 8 any better or shall I just give up and move to Linux?

It does not help having on board graphics of course but it made the laptop affordable.

Cheers and Merry Christmas
Wolfhound
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 21st, 2012, 08:24 AM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Age: 76
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfHound View Post
Windows 7 (32) only supports 3 MB of memory?

Typical MS

I knew I should hav used Ubuntu
I am a Linux fan but even so Linux Cannot support any more than Windows on a 32 bit system. I have 8gigs on my Linux 64 bit system but do no see any real value to having so much..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 21st, 2012, 08:27 AM
Jaytee's Avatar
Jaytee Jaytee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
O/S: Linux
Location: Hamilton New Zealand
Age: 76
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolfHound View Post
My laptop has 4MB factory installed memory but Windows 7 only sees 3. Belarc advisor tells me it is there but only 3MB is available. I am sure I had all four before I replaced a faulty HDD and had to re-install W7.

Is there a configuration I do not know about?

I think the first machine i ever owned had 8 mb of ram..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BOOTMNRG is missing and NTLDR is missing errors principe Windows XP 3 February 15th, 2013 06:00 AM
Missing rundll32 still missing FuzzeeLogic Malware Removal 68 May 4th, 2011 05:15 AM
Task bar at bottom missing and google bar at top missing? TraGreg Windows XP 2 June 18th, 2007 12:03 PM
Missing system file? LCAM CPL.DLL missing. HELP! ourmanritter Windows XP 4 April 6th, 2006 08:13 PM
Missing Taskbar, Missing Start Button, Missing Desktop Icons Mike Fisher Windows XP 2 December 27th, 2005 11:06 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:35 PM.