Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 11

Notices

Windows 11 Problem solving for the Windows 11 Operating System.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 20th, 2023, 12:57 PM
CyberTrek CyberTrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC, USA, Earth, Sector 001
Posts: 575
Path of Default Applications

Hello.

Using the attached image, you can see there are two Firefox and two game things shown in default applications.

https://www.mediafire.com/view/whcod...65121.png/file

I have been trying to find a way to see what the location of those are because, for example, I only have one Firefox program. One executable. Trying to figure where two are coming from. My work laptop shows four but again I only use one. So trying to figure why it thinks there are more than one, what paths these selections are, and how to remove them.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 20th, 2023, 06:58 PM
Ned Seagoon's Avatar
Ned Seagoon Ned Seagoon is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Sunshine Coast, Australia
Age: 79
Posts: 3,493
I suspect that you only have one version of each installed, but two parts of each are loaded into different parts of memory. However one way of confirming whether you actually do have two versions installed is to use an analyser to see details of both hardware and software on your computer.

Try Belarc Advisor to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 22nd, 2023, 09:54 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,369
Windows 10?

Left click Start then find the program, right click on it, then go to MORE, Open File location, will tell you where it is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 29th, 2023, 01:06 AM
CyberTrek CyberTrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC, USA, Earth, Sector 001
Posts: 575
I know where the different programs are on local. I am asking if there is a way to find which ones Windows is looking at in that image. Right click does not work there. There are more than just those two program examples that I have this with. On one system I show a program four times. I know where each is, but if I want to change the default to the location I want, how to get that screen to give it? Know what I mean?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:30 PM.