Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > General > The Anything Else Board

Notices

The Anything Else Board This board has been designed for all those subjects that don't quite fit in any of the other categories, and is also a place to share ideas and knowledge that you think might prove valuable to our other visitors

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 7th, 2003, 02:06 AM
PuterMoron PuterMoron is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Age: 43
Posts: 4
My computer says Disk I/O Error, replace disk and press any key

When I turn my computer on, my scan disc scans my c drive, and windows appears to be loading, but then I get a black screen with a bunch of information on it, and at the bottom, this

message Disk I/O error, replace disk and press any button

I cant even use that computer while it's like that, How do I fix it!?!?!?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 7th, 2003, 05:57 AM
zipulrich's Avatar
zipulrich zipulrich is offline
Cyber Tech Help Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Deep South
Age: 20
Posts: 8,985
If you don't have a disk in your floppy drive (), sounds like your hard drive's going south. What Operating System?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 7th, 2003, 06:13 AM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
If I had a nickle for every time I have left a disk in the floppy drive... :o




Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 7th, 2003, 08:17 AM
PuterMoron PuterMoron is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Age: 43
Posts: 4
I am a Moron when it comes to computers so you will have to tell me what you mean by operating systems. I know that it has windows 98. I did get it to at least boot up, but as soon as i do something, it freezes and a green bar goes all the way across the top of the screen. All I can do then is turn it off. Also, the scan disk keeps wanting to evaluate all of the clusters on my hard drive, there is almost 2 million of them, it takes hours. Is my computer just a peice of crap or what. Do I need to try to save, wipe my whole c drive out, and start over?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 7th, 2003, 09:07 AM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
Hello PuterMoron. Welcome to CTH

Operating System

Have you checked to make sure that you do not have a floppy disk or a cd Rom in the computer? That's where you want to start.


PuterMoron when we get done with you you will need a new user name.



_________________________

Last edited by tramtwo; July 7th, 2003 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 7th, 2003, 11:36 PM
PuterMoron PuterMoron is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Age: 43
Posts: 4
I checked, there are no discs in my computer. It will load windows now, but it still freezes up and has the green bar over the top of the screen. I feel like roundhouse kicking my computer, but Im fat and can't raise my leg that high, so please help me!:cheesy:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 8th, 2003, 12:04 AM
lufbra lufbra is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Posts: 12,532
"but Im fat and can't raise my leg that high, so please help me!"

LOL, we'll send AnnMarie around, she's good at high kicking, has even showed us a picture of her doing it!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 8th, 2003, 12:50 AM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
Quote:
Originally posted by PuterMoron
I checked, there are no discs in my computer. It will load windows now, but it still freezes up and has the green bar over the top of the screen. I feel like roundhouse kicking my computer, but Im fat and can't raise my leg that high, so please help me!:cheesy:
Well it sounds like what zip said, your Hard Drive may be on the way out. You may want to let Scan Disk do itz thing (scan entire pc). That would be the first step. Please post back and let us know what happens.



_________________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 8th, 2003, 01:04 AM
zipulrich's Avatar
zipulrich zipulrich is offline
Cyber Tech Help Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Deep South
Age: 20
Posts: 8,985
Well, it likely is your hard drive. But then again, maybe not. Aren't computers fun and exciting?

'Scuse me for asking, but was anything done to your PC recently, just before this error message started happening? Any changes made in the BIOS (by a small nephew, perhaps), or were the IDE cables yanked around by a spring-cleaning operation? Helps to have a little more info......

Also, do you remember the make/size of your hard drive?

Sorry to be so nosy, but...well.....it's what we do best around here.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 8th, 2003, 01:13 AM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
Quote:
Sorry to be so nosy, but...well.....it's what we do best around here.
Why did you say that?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 8th, 2003, 02:32 AM
PuterMoron PuterMoron is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Age: 43
Posts: 4
Mt hard drive is 14.2 GB.....5.59 used and 8.64 free

I did have a friend try to add memory to my computer. He said he knew what he was doing, and I, being a Computer Moron, figured it would be good. Anyways, he said it wouldn't take the memory that he had, and two days later, it started messing up. Could this have something to do with it?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 8th, 2003, 04:49 AM
zipulrich's Avatar
zipulrich zipulrich is offline
Cyber Tech Help Administrator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Deep South
Age: 20
Posts: 8,985
Possible.

Try the obvious first. Take out both sticks of memory, blow out the dust-bunnies, and reinstall 1 of 'em. Before you reboot, check to make sure all the innards are where they should be - he may have knocked something loose (easy to do in cramped quarters). Check that the flat gray wire thingies are all plugged in securely, all the cards are seated properly, etc.

Leave the case off when you reboot, so you can see if the fans are spinning as they should.

Is everything kosher when you restart with only 1 stick of memory?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk I/0 error, Replace the disk and press any key shibedee Windows Vista 0 March 7th, 2010 12:25 AM
Invalid system disk. Replace the disk and press any key tporter50 Windows 98 5 February 1st, 2006 01:45 AM
replace the disk and press any key masternige Windows ME 2 January 17th, 2006 11:42 PM
Invalid System Disk, Replace the disk, and then press any key janine_bob Windows 98 26 August 6th, 2005 01:53 AM
Invalid system disk Replace the disk, and then press any key new2cas5 Windows ME 7 July 25th, 2005 03:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06 AM.