Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows Vista

Notices

Windows Vista Problem solving for the Windows Vista Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Vista you are using - Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate etc. and whether you are using the 32-bit or 64-bit version if you know.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 26th, 2007, 07:49 PM
zack_rage's Avatar
zack_rage zack_rage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: neptune
Age: 40
Posts: 782
vista upgrades

hey guys just want to know how much memory or clock speed does vista requires for stability and for future upgrade of my os(still xp) does vista still in beta? just curious about vista? maybe to try the os

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 26th, 2007, 07:57 PM
IronAces's Avatar
IronAces IronAces is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 127
Vista is released afaik. check your local online computer store for prices. i'm running 2gb of memory at the moment, i would suggest at least 1gb, however, it will run fine on 1gb memory, from my experience anyway, however i wouldnt like to think of the performance going below that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 26th, 2007, 08:05 PM
zack_rage's Avatar
zack_rage zack_rage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: neptune
Age: 40
Posts: 782
do you think vista can run on 512 memory? what do you think 1gb seems high

does it have compatability issues on hardware specs? tying to ask only
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 26th, 2007, 08:08 PM
MishY's Avatar
MishY MishY is offline
Cyber Tech Help Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: England
Age: 46
Posts: 9,301
Hi,

You can find the min requirements here: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...y/capable.mspx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 26th, 2007, 08:26 PM
IronAces's Avatar
IronAces IronAces is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 127
i think you could run it fine on 512mb, just without all the features running
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 26th, 2007, 08:35 PM
zack_rage's Avatar
zack_rage zack_rage is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: neptune
Age: 40
Posts: 782
ok thanks try to ugrade in future
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 26th, 2007, 09:02 PM
khanibal's Avatar
khanibal khanibal is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: NJ
Age: 36
Posts: 252
My buddy has it on his laptop -- it's a P4 like 2ghz with 512 ram and it runs decently fine. He cannot use Aero though since his video card doesn't support it. If you want the nifty 3d stuff you'll have to make sure your video card can support it.

Needs this:

-supports WDDM driver
-Supports DX9 with pixel shader 2.0
-Supports 32 bits per pixel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 26th, 2007, 09:15 PM
30111987's Avatar
30111987 30111987 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,390
I just upgraded my laptop. I had vista on 512mb and it took ages to startup and shutdown. Once it was on the desktop it was OK (almost as fast as XP) but it certainly is much much better with more ram.

I'd suggest 1GB to run it without aero and even more if you are going to be running aero.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 26th, 2007, 09:59 PM
PCCam PCCam is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Canada
Age: 33
Posts: 166
Will you be able to run Halo 2 for PC without Visa OS?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 26th, 2007, 10:26 PM
30111987's Avatar
30111987 30111987 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,390
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCCam View Post
Will you be able to run Halo 2 for PC without Visa OS?
Short answer: no

But you could buy an Xbox and Halo 2 for less than the cost of a Vista license
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 26th, 2007, 11:19 PM
Pi rules's Avatar
Pi rules Pi rules is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
O/S: Linux
Location: US
Posts: 3,111
512 is the minimum you should have to run Vista. I'd recommend at least 1 GB, though. Still, I ran Vista with VMware Server (free) with 760 MB of RAM and it worked fairly well considering it was a virtual installation. When I dual booted with it it worked well enough with 1 GB, but certain memory-hogging applications may require more.

Quote:
But you could buy an Xbox and Halo 2 for less than the cost of a Vista license
Maybe Ultimate Retail, but OEMs are much cheaper.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 27th, 2007, 02:19 PM
agithegreat's Avatar
agithegreat agithegreat is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: UK
Posts: 269
Halo2??? Episode one and the original halo 2 both run fine on XP, maybe ME even.... however, i do believe episode 2 does requires vista
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrades help JesterFX Gaming 6 January 29th, 2007 10:20 PM
Vista Upgrades mattpg1 Windows Vista 1 January 8th, 2007 08:33 PM
Upgrades chaos Linux 4 June 16th, 2005 04:45 PM
Upgrades chaos Linux 1 April 17th, 2005 05:59 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:40 PM.