Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 01:48 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
RAM issue

I bought a new stick on 4GB DDR3 RAM from OCZ yesterday. I already have one stick in my computer, so it makes 8GB total, but when i go to install it and turn my computer on I get three beeps signaling a memory problem. I have ensured that the RAM is in the right slots and I've tried changing them around with no success. I also tried booting up the computer with the new RAM stick alone and I get a blue screen come up when windows loads and then it will restart and continue in a loop of blue screen restart, blue screen restart et cetera. I'm thinking it's a faulty stick of memory but I don't want to take it back yet until I make sure.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old September 3rd, 2010, 01:58 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,634
what motherboard or computer model?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 5th, 2010, 03:31 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
The Motherboard is an Intel DP55WB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 5th, 2010, 03:37 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,634
if the ram you purchased is PC3-8500, PC3-10600 or PC3-12800 then I would have to agree and say the ram is bad.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...x?model=DP55WB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 6th, 2010, 07:50 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
The RAM I purchased is PC3-10666 and is the exact same type as the one already in my computer. I took the stick back to the store and could only exchange and the new stick does not work either.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 6th, 2010, 10:11 PM
mark11211 mark11211 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Uk
Posts: 201
Hi, did you clear BIOS before adding the new stick?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 7th, 2010, 01:38 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
No, how do I do that? I had no idea >.<
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 7th, 2010, 03:16 PM
mark11211 mark11211 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Uk
Posts: 201
Remove the power lead from the back of the psu then either move the jumper across one pin or pop the battery out of the motherboard.

Add whatever ram you have then move the jumper back or reinsert the battery.

(For jumper method see your boards documentation.)

Both methods will require you to re-enter the time and date.

Let me know how you get on
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 7th, 2010, 09:31 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
I did the reset thing successfully, but still it doesn't work with the RAM I get the 3 beeps.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 8th, 2010, 10:16 AM
mark11211 mark11211 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Uk
Posts: 201
Have you got the timings and voltages set in BIOS properly? Post a link to the exact modules you have. OCZ http://www.ocztechnology.com/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 8th, 2010, 04:52 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
I couldn't find it on that site, but I found it on another site. http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...232&CatId=4534 I haven't adjusted anything.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 8th, 2010, 06:00 PM
mark11211 mark11211 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Uk
Posts: 201
According to this you need to set the timings @ 9-9-9-20 and @ 1.65v.

If you navigate to Advanced/ Chipset Settings you should find DRAM settings where you will have to change from SPD to Manual then enter the Timings 9-9-9-20. Then goto DRAM Voltage and change it to 1.65v

Press F10 to save and exit, then Y to confirm
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 8th, 2010, 07:47 PM
Monsieurplump Monsieurplump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 35
I was able to change the voltage but there was no option under chipset settings or anywhere that allowed me to change the speed. The RAM still failed to work when i changed the voltages though.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 8th, 2010, 07:56 PM
mark11211 mark11211 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Uk
Posts: 201
just found this in your boards manual:-
To be fully compliant with all applicable Intel
SDRAM memory specifications, the
board should be populated with DIMMs that support the Serial Presence Detect (SPD)
data structure. If your memory modules do not support SPD, you will see a
notification to this effect on the screen at power up. The BIOS will attempt to
configure the memory controller for normal operation.

The Desktop Board supports the following memory:
Four 240-pin Double Data Rate 3 (DDR3) SDRAM Dual Inline Memory Module
(DIMM) connectors with gold-plated contacts arranged in two channels

1333/1066 MHz DDR3 SDRAM interface

Support for single- and dual-channel memory interleaving

Unbuffered, non-registered single- or double-sided DIMMs with a voltage rating of

less than 1.6 V
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 8th, 2010, 08:06 PM
mark11211 mark11211 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Location: Uk
Posts: 201
What options do you have in BIOS?
MAIN-Advanced-Security-Power-Boot-etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:03 PM.