Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows Vista

Notices

Windows Vista Problem solving for the Windows Vista Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Vista you are using - Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate etc. and whether you are using the 32-bit or 64-bit version if you know.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 10th, 2008, 07:23 AM
Public Public is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 136
Account Help

Hi everyone I need help. The problem I am having is that on my logging screen of my windows, I have 2 accounts under my name and I want only 1 showing up and to answer this question yes I have already been in the accounts folder to see if there is 2 accounts but there is not so can someone please tell me how to make it only show up 1 account name on my logging screen. Plus I do have a fingerprint reader and the company I have is upek and my laptop is a custom built one and it has windows vista home premium. So please help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 10th, 2008, 08:08 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,810
Hi Public. Try this. Close all open programs and open an elevated command prompt. To do this, click on the Start button and type cmd.exe in the Start Search box. Rightclick on it and choose "Run as Administrator". Copy and paste the below command after the prompt> and hit Enter.

Net user <accountname> /active:no

I have an account named Test so I copy and paste the below command:

Net user Test /active:no

That should do the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 11th, 2008, 05:45 AM
Public Public is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 136
Ok well thank you I only got know 1 user account with my name but I was wondering why I have a user account that says other users.

Last edited by Public; July 11th, 2008 at 06:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 11th, 2008, 06:38 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,810
Sorry but if you didnt create the account, I have no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 11th, 2008, 07:28 AM
Public Public is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 136
Ok well thanks and i was wondering if there was some way to like replace on my start menu the games and document items with my own folder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 11th, 2008, 11:47 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,810
If you rightclick on the Start orb and choose Properties, options to Customize the Start Menu settings are there. You can remove the Documents and Games folder however there is no option to replace these folders with folders of your choice. You can load your Personal Folder though and open subfolders via this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Transfer from User account 2 User account Ishq Windows Vista 1 April 30th, 2010 10:31 PM
Make Exchange account Not the default account skiniemini Applications 1 February 13th, 2009 12:38 AM
Can't log into my account LastDarkSoul Windows XP 4 July 23rd, 2006 05:48 PM
MSN IM account dursprung The Anything Else Board 9 March 14th, 2006 07:07 PM
Transfer User Account Files to New User Account scubagal Windows XP 2 September 19th, 2005 08:53 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:20 PM.