Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old September 6th, 2005, 06:16 PM
JLowery87 JLowery87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Modem/Phone Line/Com Port/SOMETHING!

Sorry if this isn't the place for this, but I'm at a loss here.

Take note, I have completely reformatted the hard drive on my Dell Inspiron 5100 Laptop and reinstalled everything that needs to be. I did this thinking it might fix my problem, but it's still there, and I can only assume it is a hardware issue.

My modem, as far as I can tell is working properly. My computer says so, I ran diagnostics on it, etc. My phone line that I am trying to use to connect to the internet is working properly. I plugged it into a phone, the phone worked.

Yet, still, when I try to connect to NetZero, I immediately get an error saying that no dial tone was found. And it's not NetZero's problem, because none of the other programs that use the phone line can find a dial tone either.

Everything is plugged in properly, the only thing I can think is that something may be wrong with the COM port? I've been working on this for days, somebody give me some advice. Thank you in advance.

Head spinning,
JLowery87
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 6th, 2005, 07:11 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Hi

Is there a specific error message you are getting???

Cheers

Beanie

Last edited by Mr Bean; September 6th, 2005 at 09:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 6th, 2005, 07:57 PM
JLowery87 JLowery87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
I think it's 680. Could not find dial tone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 6th, 2005, 09:57 PM
Mr Bean's Avatar
Mr Bean Mr Bean is offline
Dw i ddim yn hoffi eira
 
Join Date: May 2004
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Barrie, Ontario (formerly Penperlleni, Cymru)
Age: 52
Posts: 4,954
Hi

If you have call waiting have you disabled it???

Also try putting a few commas in front of the number. This sometimes confuses the system to think there is no dial tone.

Also triple check you have got your wires in the correct sockets and also if you are using any adapters then check those as well.

Let us know.

Cheers

Beanie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 6th, 2005, 10:14 PM
JLowery87 JLowery87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Yeah, have done all of that.

It truly isn't finding a dial tone, and it isn't even that it takes a second to hear it. It's like the port is acting like the phone line isn't there at all. I can't imagine what else it could be except a problem with the port, though I've never heard of a problem like that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phone line help dudeking Networking 0 February 17th, 2009 02:00 PM
make my modem connect to the second phone line??? TigaFan09 Hardware 4 December 19th, 2005 03:28 PM
make my modem connect to the second phone line??? TigaFan09 Windows XP 0 December 19th, 2005 01:43 AM
HSP56 Modem under Windows XP locks Phone line at windows Start up EnviroChris Windows XP 3 July 31st, 2005 01:32 AM
modem causing interference on phone line? goldengopher Hardware 2 April 15th, 2003 09:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:23 PM.