Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows Vista

Notices

Windows Vista Problem solving for the Windows Vista Operating System. Please remember to state which edition of Vista you are using - Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate etc. and whether you are using the 32-bit or 64-bit version if you know.

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 2nd, 2008, 02:13 PM
syklitengutt syklitengutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 69
If I search trough startmenu vista crashes

Ok. Here is the problem.
If I press the Windows button on my keyboard, and the start searching, Explorer crashes and restarts. This happens very often.
If I search for media it works fine.
If I search for adobe this happens everytime...

Can it be that the index for searches is destroyed.
How can I delete the index and create it again?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 2nd, 2008, 08:50 PM
syklitengutt syklitengutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 69
I have narrowed the problem down allot.
It has something to do with VersionCueCS3.cpl_unloaded.
I think this is a part of Adobe something. I have disabled adobe version cue cs3 from startup trough windows defender. If I search for ad as in adobe or cue explorer crashes... I have searched for this file without luck. Donīt understand this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 2nd, 2008, 11:53 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,810
Quote:
I think this is a part of Adobe something.
Yes it is syklitengutt. I believe that it relates to a control panel file installed by Adobe Version Cue CS3. I cant offer any help though, you need to talk to Adobe about compatibility issues with their software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 3rd, 2008, 01:27 AM
syklitengutt syklitengutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 69
Ok... I will try to uninstall and install again and see if that helps...
Ill post my results in a couple of days...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 3rd, 2008, 02:03 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,810
Ok. Hopefully that will fix the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 3rd, 2008, 02:35 AM
syklitengutt syklitengutt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 69
Ok... I fixed this.
First I tried to delete the register entries for the adobe version cue and then rebuild the search index. This didnt help.
I then uninstalled only adobe version cue, and this fixed it.

Trough work I only use, as far as I know, Photoshop, Dreamweaver, Fireworks and bridge, so I dont really need version cue.

It is a possibility that bridge need it, but it doesnt seem like that.

Thanks for the help. Ill post back if problem shows up again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 3rd, 2008, 05:58 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,810
Good job syklitengutt and thanks for the update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Vista crashes tamiseib Windows Vista 9 September 13th, 2009 09:43 PM
Vista Audio Crashes cbo0485 Windows Vista 0 January 15th, 2008 05:12 PM
Windows Vista Startmenu Search. JParker0105 Windows Vista 1 July 19th, 2007 04:55 AM
Fastest way trough a roundabout? coverdcovers Jokes Forum 2 October 24th, 2005 10:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:23 PM.