Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old December 11th, 2008, 08:26 PM
Junesong Junesong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Video card failure or worse?

A few months ago when i moved into my new place i began playing online games with my buddies back home and I purchased a new larger resolution monitor as well. About a week later during a game all of a sudden the monitor kicked off and flashed "No Input Signal". I used the old monitor and the same thing happened. I then opened up the computer case to see that the fan on the video card wasn't running. I screwed around with it for a while and got it running again, but that only made the problem go away for maybe a few more hours before it would kick off again. So this went on and on for the next several weeks and i did everything i could to keep the system cool until the other night when the screen just locked a game image which was a little distorted and stayed that way. So i turned the cpu off and when it restarted i tried to launch in safe mode only to make it just turn off. So i purchased a Nvidia 8600 in hope it would help aid this problem. I installed it but the computer still shows a no input signal so i couldnt even get to the driver disc. Is it possible that the whole thing is shot? I am lost now and am hoping the PCI-ex slot inst ruined. I noticed too that when i try to turn it on the yellow light at the bottom just stays solid..could this be a hard drive error too? Any help would be great.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old December 12th, 2008, 02:28 AM
MaDef's Avatar
MaDef MaDef is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 3,838
Either it's the PSU or the motherboard slot. What are the system specs? does the motherboard have another pci express slot? If it does have you tried the card in it?

When you turn the system on the cpu and case fans should spin up whether or not there is a video card, do the fans spin?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 12th, 2008, 06:12 AM
Junesong Junesong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Compaq SR4000T
Windows XP sp3
Intel 3.2Ghz single core
1GB RAM
Radeon X600 512mb graphics card
150GB hard drive
I dont know any specifics about the mother board ect.

Yes the fans do spin up with or without a video card in it and there is only one PCI Express slot on the board.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 12th, 2008, 06:18 AM
*PewPew*'s Avatar
*PewPew* *PewPew* is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Australia
Age: 15
Posts: 222
Download Everest here

And give us some specs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 12th, 2008, 07:18 AM
Junesong Junesong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
I am currently using a different computer than the one im having the issue with so i wont be able to use Everest. I noticed that on the new video card i tried installing had its fan running once i plugged it in and turned it on. So the card is getting power from the PCI slot just no video signal is being sent it seems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 12th, 2008, 07:35 AM
*PewPew*'s Avatar
*PewPew* *PewPew* is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Australia
Age: 15
Posts: 222
okay i dont think its the video card,
check the back of your screen, check if all the cables
are plugged in
the cord might be faulty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 12th, 2008, 08:15 AM
Junesong Junesong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
its definitely not the monitors. Ive used 2 of them and have swapped and checked the connection more times than i care to remember.

Last edited by Junesong; December 12th, 2008 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 12th, 2008, 04:51 PM
MaDef's Avatar
MaDef MaDef is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 3,838
Since everest isn't working for you, (and a search at hp doesn't seem to give the correct results for that model) you'll have to do it the hard way. Look at the motherboard, in the center, or along one edge you should see some writing printed on the board, usually a part number and if you're lucky the manufacterer and board model may be printed there as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 12th, 2008, 10:54 PM
Junesong Junesong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...=427582&dlc=en
There is a link to my system..sorry i screwed up the model number before
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 13th, 2008, 02:34 AM
*PewPew*'s Avatar
*PewPew* *PewPew* is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Australia
Age: 15
Posts: 222
One 8x AGP (occupied by the video card) <

As you see my friend your slot is AGP, thats your problem
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 13th, 2008, 04:26 AM
MaDef's Avatar
MaDef MaDef is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 3,838
Ok.. Now thats sorted out. seems you posted it as an 'SR4000T' instead of 'SA4000T'.

PewPew is right, thats an agp x8 slot not a PCI express.

Any of the following cards should work.
AGP x8 cards
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 13th, 2008, 08:11 PM
Junesong Junesong is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6


Thats both the old video card and the black slot is where it plugs in. Im almost 100% possitive thats it a PCI express card
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 13th, 2008, 08:42 PM
Billy_Black Billy_Black is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: USA
Posts: 596
Yea both look to be PCI express 16. An AGP slot is shorter and has it's slots (keys) in different positions. A PCI express 16 card will not fit in an AGP slot.

AGP

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 13th, 2008, 09:32 PM
liondad's Avatar
liondad liondad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: SURREY /UK
Age: 76
Posts: 2,052
Is this the x600 128 meg graphic card,
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 13th, 2008, 10:26 PM
Spider's Avatar
Spider Spider is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 12,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junesong View Post
So this went on and on for the next several weeks and i did everything i could to keep the system cool
You've most likely damaged the slot itself or you've damaged the north-bridge chip on the motherboard.

When your car is overheating you don't want to keep driving it, you have to fix the cooling problem or you'll
damage the head gasket or crack the engine block itself. Same with computers, if the cooling has failed you
have to fix it. Continued running will only damage other parts.

You have to test the board or buy a new one.

When posting that motherboard picture it would have been nice to see the entire board edges and all. We may
have been able to discern the actual model of that board.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:19 AM.