Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Networking Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Networking, router, and Wi-Fi issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old June 1st, 2008, 04:06 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
No internet when I connect the router

Trying to hook up a router so I can add 2 other computers wirelessly. Server is cox.net. Router is a netgearWGT624. Modem is a telephone modem from cox, don't know the brand, its at friends house. Internet works fine but everytime I move the internet to the router and hook up the router to the modem I have no internet. I have tried two different routers, exactly the same except one is version 3 and one version 4. I've tried 3 different cables in each of the 2 slots. But the same thing happens every time. Have talked to 2 cox techs and 3 netware techs. Computer is a 3 year old emachines and running XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 1st, 2008, 04:16 AM
Gnomad Gnomad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 443
I am assuming by telephone modem, that you mean that you have DSL broadband connection. What brand and model of modem do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 1st, 2008, 02:11 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
It would help to know the make and model of the modem?

Also, can you check the IP address you get when connected directly to the modem and see if it starts with 192.?

It may be that modem is using the same private subnet as the router does. If that is the case, one of them needs to be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 2nd, 2008, 03:34 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
The modem is an Arris 57nbmk39ro56751. Hopefully thats not the serial number but thats what I was told.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 2nd, 2008, 03:35 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
How do I check the address the router us using, I know how to find the IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 2nd, 2008, 10:13 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Well, assuming you are using DHCP, then try connecting your PS to the router without connecting the router to the modem. Then see what IP address is assigned to your PC.

I believe that default IP for that model router is 192.168.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 3rd, 2008, 12:18 AM
Gnomad Gnomad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 443
Sorry if the Cox.net techs had you try this already, but have you tried these steps?
1.
Power down all devices. If you have a Touchstone telephony device, re-seat the battery. Note, powering down the telephony modem will disconnect phone service.
2.
Disconnect all Ethernet cables from personal computers (PC), Touchstone device and routers.
3.
Power up the Touchstone device. If using a Touchstone telephony device, verify that there is a dial tone.
4.
Connect an Ethernet cable between the router's WAN port and the Touchstone device.
5.
Power up the router and wait for initial power up to complete. See the router installation guide for more info.
6.
Connect an Ethernet cable between the router's LAN port and a PC.
7.
Power up the PC.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 3rd, 2008, 12:49 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Thanks. I read somewhere else that this type of modem can't lose its MAC ID without having the battery removed. The cox tech didn't seem to know as much as me, he was no help. I was giving him ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 3rd, 2008, 03:00 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Do you get a 192.* IP address when connected to the modem?

What do you get for an IP address when connected to the router?

If you get a good IP address from the router have you tried cloning your PC's MAC address on the router?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 4th, 2008, 01:01 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
How would I clone the mcs pc address to the router? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 4th, 2008, 01:03 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
How would I clone the macs pc address to the router? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 4th, 2008, 01:44 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
When you log into the router's admin console there should be an option to clone the MAC address of the machine you are connecting from.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 5th, 2008, 03:48 AM
Nohitter3 Nohitter3 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Problem fixed. A cox tech had me hook the ethernet cable to one of the 5 ports instead of the ethernet port and the modem was able to find the router. Thank you all for your help.

New problem though. Computer I am trying to get on wirelessly keeps connecting and then losing the network over and over. Signal strength is good to excellent. Wireless card is new and installed correctly. Network has been established on main computer and laptop can pick it up just not the other desktop.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't connect to internet, thot router spoilt, changed out 1 but stil can't connect clhh12 Networking 0 December 2nd, 2011 05:23 PM
Router not able to connect to internet!! Spike1158 Networking 3 April 8th, 2007 07:08 PM
Connect to Router but not Internet NealM Networking 20 January 29th, 2007 02:47 PM
unable 2 connect 2 internet via linksys router wnbasac Networking 6 November 11th, 2006 08:40 PM
xp problem connect internet via router hacmanran Networking 1 July 21st, 2006 09:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:41 AM.