Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 5th, 2006, 10:21 PM
mickdee mickdee is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Ram Upgrade

Hi All,
I know this may sound a silly question but here goes I have an ECS motherboard K7S5A version 1.0 it has 2 sdram slots and 2 ddr ram slots at the moment it has 256mb of crucial pc2100 ddr ram installed can I put a stick of 512mb of crucial pc2100 ddr ram in to make a total of 768mb of ram or do I have to put stick of 256mb in match the first one, I am running Windows xp with service pack 1, hope all that sounds clear enough to someone out there.
Much appreciated.

mickdee.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 5th, 2006, 10:28 PM
0~Luc~0's Avatar
0~Luc~0 0~Luc~0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: Timmins,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 34
You can do that I beleive.I dont think you need to match up ddr, mostly just old simms.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 5th, 2006, 10:37 PM
mickdee mickdee is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Hi 0~Luc~0
Thanks for quick responce I was kinda hoping thats what the answer would be.
Thanks again.

mickdee.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 6th, 2006, 12:25 AM
photolady photolady is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10,927
mickdee, as has already been said, you can do that, but the best thing is, place the larger of the two in the first slot, then lesser amount in the second slot. Usually works better this way.

Below is what Crucial.com says you can use:
http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...X%29&submit=Go
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 6th, 2006, 03:54 AM
Rich M's Avatar
Rich M Rich M is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastern, Pa
Posts: 6,685
And so anyone reading this knows you do need to match the speed and mfgr if you want the pc to run right, as one of the most common problems is mismatched ram.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 6th, 2006, 08:09 PM
mickdee mickdee is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks to you all.
Many thanks for your replies, the link to the crucial web site was most useful (photolady) after a little more researching I now know you can do what I am wanting to do.
All your help is much appreciated.

mickdee.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios upgrade failing - really ned to upgrade! wheat3000 Hardware 5 July 19th, 2007 09:22 AM
video card upgrade without power supply upgrade??? pbaiocco Hardware 13 September 4th, 2006 07:39 PM
AMD system upgrade..err??no u all bored of upgrade forums but pls do help me...!! karthik316_1999 Hardware 68 July 28th, 2006 03:38 PM
Upgrade from Me OEM to XP home upgrade goodolerebel Windows XP 2 November 29th, 2004 12:38 AM
Upgrade to XP Flasherbeak Windows 98 3 March 24th, 2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:15 AM.