Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Networking Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Networking, router, and Wi-Fi issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #31  
Old September 15th, 2015, 06:12 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,421
Cox has east and west, where are you located?

Make and model of the modem would help?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old September 15th, 2015, 06:31 PM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
east

it's a Ubee DDW365 modem
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old September 16th, 2015, 01:01 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,421
In your browser type the following:

http://192.168.100.1

Enter the username and password in the authentication dialog box.
Standard User Web Interface Login:

Username:
user

Password: user

Manual for that modem:
http://www.ubeeinteractive.com/sites...uide_Cox_0.pdf

Read Chapter 4.4 on troubleshooting

Appears maybe that is a Cox issued modem????? If so you may want to talk to their support.

I have cox (east) and they usually are very helpful.


Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old September 16th, 2015, 01:41 AM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
I've called them twice.

first time they just told me to restart the computer and the modem and they shot a signal out.

2nd time they came over and replaced a splitter. they said the only other thing they can do is replace a wire next time.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old September 16th, 2015, 04:25 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,421
Well the splitter could of been the problem, but they replaced it. The cable to the house could be the problem, but they should of tested that.

Since it has worked for a couple of hours/days then you can be assured that it is configured right, so it has to be a hardware issue, either the modem itself or the cable.

Is the cable from the modem connected directly to the cable coming through the wall of the house? Or is it split some where, If the signal is being split from the entrance to the house, if you can maybe hook the modem up directly to the wall connection (Eliminating the splitter) and see if it does it.

Also maybe replace the cable from the modem to the cable connection.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old September 16th, 2015, 04:26 PM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
I have 3 different cables to use for the modem. I've tried all 3 of them and the internet still stalls out.

my boyfriend said he can use wi-fi from our modem just fine.

I'm starting to think it's more of a computer problem than a modem problem.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old September 16th, 2015, 05:35 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,421
Does your computer also have wireless? Make and model of the computer? Is it a laptop?

If it is connecting both wireless and through the LAN at the same time, I would disable wireless and see if it happens.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old September 16th, 2015, 05:52 PM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
it's a desktop dell inspirion 546s

I don't think it's hooked up wirelessly

how do I check to see if it is?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old September 17th, 2015, 05:19 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,421
If you go into Control Panel>Networking (May say Network and Sharing center)

It will show your connection under Internet will say:

Ethernet or
Wireless

If it shows both then you need to disable wireless.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old September 18th, 2015, 06:35 AM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
I didn't find anything about it being wireless
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old September 18th, 2015, 08:30 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Posts: 17,421
Are there any other computers available that you could hook the LAN line up too and see if the problem persist?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old September 18th, 2015, 08:31 PM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
no
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old September 18th, 2015, 08:32 PM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
I updated some drivers from dell.com and it works fine for 2 days and then starts to time out again.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 23rd, 2015, 03:16 AM
blue_70517 blue_70517 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 450
I've had several cox cable technicians come out. turns out it's a computer issue. I brought it to work with me today and I had the same problems at work as I do at home
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firefox stop responding & computer freezing-Moved from malware by schrauber perplexed Windows Vista 42 July 8th, 2019 01:27 AM
Firefox stop responding computer freezing Moved from malware by schrauber Soaddyrara Malware Removal 1 September 20th, 2017 05:53 PM
Vrodrigu13 C.exe - moved by schrauber Vrodrigu13 Malware Removal 32 January 11th, 2010 07:17 PM
punkydiamond - moved by schrauber punkydiamond Malware Removal 1 January 8th, 2010 06:43 PM
-=BULLETPROOF=- C.EXE - moved by schrauber -=BULLETPROOF=- Malware Removal 23 January 5th, 2010 09:49 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:18 PM.