Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows 98

Notices

Windows 98 Problem solving for the Windows 98 Operating System

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 4th, 2003, 10:18 PM
perplexed perplexed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,397
Smile What do I press to get all my computer info to come up , thanks

What combination do I press on the keyboard to get all my computer info to come up on screen?
I can't remember but it shows all the info, like serial number, date the computer was made and lots of other info. Its just a small box that pops up.



I already tried this and thats not what I want.
start>programs>applications>system tools>System Info

I tried start >> run >> msinfo32 and it just pops on line a split second and is gone, plus it looks like a black box and the one I remember is a small gray box

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 4th, 2003, 10:30 PM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
Right click My Computer...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 4th, 2003, 10:35 PM
VirtualMe VirtualMe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 274
This it?

Display the System Properties dialog box> WINDOWS+BREAK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 4th, 2003, 10:54 PM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
Man!! thatz what I was going to say.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 4th, 2003, 11:20 PM
perplexed perplexed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,397
Smile

I remembered it is ctrl alt s

Thanks for the help!!!

Last edited by perplexed; July 4th, 2003 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 4th, 2003, 11:50 PM
VirtualMe VirtualMe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 274
Hummm!

Must be brand specific, cause ctrl+alt+s doesn't do anything on mine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 5th, 2003, 12:06 AM
tramtwo's Avatar
tramtwo tramtwo is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: N'Awlinz
Age: 57
Posts: 2,421
Worked for my HP.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 5th, 2003, 12:22 AM
VirtualMe VirtualMe is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 274
Thumbs up

Mine's a built. Guess thats why.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 5th, 2003, 12:53 AM
perplexed perplexed is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,397
yes I have an HP
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 5th, 2003, 03:58 PM
Miz's Avatar
Miz Miz is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Kansas
Age: 78
Posts: 12,127
If you want even more information than Windows can give you, download and install Aida32, freeware that you can get here, among other places. It will tell you more than you want to know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do I press to get all my computer info to come up , thanks perplexed Windows 98 6 August 4th, 2022 01:29 AM
Computer wont boot WJ IXD is compressed press ctr-alt-dlt to restart peterm69 Windows 7 5 December 9th, 2009 10:44 PM
I have to press power, then press reset before pc will boot metzen Hardware 0 March 25th, 2008 05:59 PM
Computer wont boot past screen saying press f1 rhiannon0919 Windows XP 3 November 17th, 2005 03:10 PM
My computer says Disk I/O Error, replace disk and press any key PuterMoron The Anything Else Board 11 July 8th, 2003 04:49 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:56 PM.