Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Applications

Notices

Applications Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of computer software applications

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old January 31st, 2007, 01:46 PM
francisdrake francisdrake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 86
Question secunia? - moved by Tom

I've updated all my programs,but this still shows a few things in my 'puter from the old macro flash...both 6 & 8.It seems tho' they are only in the windows system 32..can I delete these,or must I simply leave them alone?
I can find no trace of the old versions anywhere else................
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 31st, 2007, 01:56 PM
Redapple Redapple is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Netherlands, The
Age: 35
Posts: 281
Can you explain more and please post an HijackThis log so i can look what you mean: The latest version of HijackThis can be downloaded from the below link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 31st, 2007, 10:37 PM
francisdrake francisdrake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 86
what??

well shoot..what do you need that for?? Do I have a bug or something?

I have simply updated my flash to the latest one..and there are traces of the old 6 & 8 showing when I do the secunia scan..........only place they show are in the windows system 32 folder....can't I delete these??Sorry for being so 'puter savvy.......can't I copy the secunia scan and you could see from that what I mean............
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 2nd, 2007, 02:00 PM
francisdrake francisdrake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 86
why do you do that??

OK..why do you answer and then let me hang for 2 days??? Hmmmm...did you just for get me??You're too young to forget,so maybe you'll remember me today???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 2nd, 2007, 02:50 PM
Chaser32's Avatar
Chaser32 Chaser32 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: NW Florida
Age: 46
Posts: 46
You won't get much help replying like that. Remember this is a public forum, not paid technical assistance. I suggest contacting Adobe if thats what you want.

Can you start from the beginning and say exactly what your problem is. All I gathered from your posts were that you have remnants of old versions of Macromedia Flash still on your computer. Did you try deleting them to see if there would be an issue? You could always restore them if there was. And if its not causing a problem, isn't there an ignore feature built into secunia scan?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 2nd, 2007, 05:51 PM
Jintan's Avatar
Jintan Jintan is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 52,284
As this is not an issue with infection I will move this request to the CTH Applications forum. However, for future reference Redapple, make sure you are familiar with these guidelines in relation to requests posted in the Cyber Safety forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 2nd, 2007, 06:02 PM
francisdrake francisdrake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 86
just.....

oh really..I am just kidding! This isn't an important issue like most I see in here,so it's no big deal.I noticed the guy who answered is only 18,which makes me feel very inept on the 'puter....I was just kidding...............

I am simply asking if I can delete the old version of macro flash 6 & 8....secunia tells me they're in the windows system 32 folder.................

Sorry if I sounded angry.........
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 2nd, 2007, 08:56 PM
Rainbow32 Rainbow32 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,225
That's strange the new version didn't overwrite those files in the System32 folder.
Best answer I can give you is to delete them, they'll go to the recycle bin, and see if Flash works. If so delete them from the recycle bin, if not restore.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 02:34 PM
francisdrake francisdrake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
O/S: Windows XP Home
Posts: 86
Thanks...

Thanks ..I have deleted both from the folder,and all seems to be working.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Secunia PSI detsi Windows Vista 0 October 16th, 2014 05:33 PM
secure browser doesn't work - Secunia PSI won't load cajungenes2 Malware Removal 20 February 8th, 2013 08:23 AM
secunia scan???help with duplicate removal needed K McK Windows XP 1 March 3rd, 2009 04:03 PM
secunia errors rervin55 Applications 0 November 20th, 2008 02:23 AM
Secunia Software Inspector AnnMarie The Anything Else Board 21 January 5th, 2007 07:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:30 AM.