Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Hardware Use this board for problem solving and the discussion of Computer Hardware issues

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old March 29th, 2006, 07:02 PM
Selecta Selecta is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Hard drive cloning problems

I run two Identical harddrives, 80gb maxtor IDE. The main one started to get a bit noisy so, fearing the worst, I bought another identical 80gb maxtor, took my second drive out, cloned the original and set the new one and my second drive up as master and slave. When I rebooted the second drive was missing from "my computer" and had a question mark on its desktop icon.

I put the original back in in its place and it can find it again. I have tried connecting these under cable select too to see if it could locate it but the problem is still there.

I put the original back in while I was trying to find a fix but that has now developed the click of death and fails to read on bootup.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 29th, 2006, 08:12 PM
Nick Grana's Avatar
Nick Grana Nick Grana is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows 98 SE
Location: Pensacola, Florida
Posts: 3,973
Well, you tried to do the proper thing, just maybe a little late. Hope not.
Only guess is you did not jumper the slave properly or bad ide cable.
Sometimes jumper settings are easy to read and understand and some more complicated for some reason only China knows.
Make sure bios has auto detect on all controller/hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 29th, 2006, 08:27 PM
Rich M's Avatar
Rich M Rich M is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Eastern, Pa
Posts: 6,685
sounds like jumper issue...is one master and one slave when both connected?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 29th, 2006, 09:03 PM
Selecta Selecta is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Cheers guys, I just solved this when I went to defrag C:\ I noticed that there was an unmounted drive so I assigned it a drive letter under management from the "My computer" icon and it can now be accessed, doh!

No idea why it would do that with an identical clone but its fixed now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Topic Topic Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cloning of hard drive Jerry56 Windows 10 3 October 10th, 2017 02:34 PM
Cloning a Laptop hard drive, How to? Mike31z Hardware 4 February 12th, 2011 09:27 PM
Cloning Hard drive Jerry56 Windows XP 0 September 29th, 2008 10:21 PM
cloning my hard drive kenmudd The Anything Else Board 4 October 17th, 2005 09:27 PM
cloning hard drive Jack Scates Windows 98 2 December 27th, 2003 08:45 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:24 AM.