Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Hardware

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old April 30th, 2020, 03:20 PM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
VGA Disappears.

I have a large Antec chassis. I have installed a Dell ATX board. It was working fine, but one day the VGA output didn't work.

What could prevent the VGA output from working?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old May 1st, 2020, 01:40 AM
Ensign Tzap Ensign Tzap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 841
danlee58,

Not enough information.

Did you plug the monitor into another computer that has a VGA output.
To check if the monitor was okay?

Or try another known, working VGA monitor on this system?

Also......
Is the VGA Port on the Motherboard, or is it coming out on a plugged in Video Card?


Signed: Ensign Tzap
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 1st, 2020, 02:12 AM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensign Tzap View Post
danlee58,

Not enough information.

Did you plug the monitor into another computer that has a VGA output.
To check if the monitor was okay?

Or try another known, working VGA monitor on this system?

Also......
Is the VGA Port on the Motherboard, or is it coming out on a plugged in Video Card?


Signed: Ensign Tzap
Sorry, I connected the computer to the monitor that I am using now. It had been connected to another monitor. No Signal message was seen on the original monitor, there was just a black screen on this monitor. The VGA port is on the motherboard. The hard drives run, and the fans work. I swapped in another power unit, and had the same results. I don't think I have a Video Card, but I should check my parts collection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 1st, 2020, 02:51 PM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
I checked my old parts collection. I purged a lot of stuff recently, so I didn't find any VGA cards now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 1st, 2020, 03:20 PM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
I need a PCI-E video card with a VGA Dsub connector. Most that I find on Ebay are either AGP or PCI-E with a DVI connector.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 1st, 2020, 07:10 PM
Ensign Tzap Ensign Tzap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 841
Okay,
Just wanted to make sure it wasn't a monitor problem.

One thing you can try, is Reset the BIO's.

Find your Motherboard Manual.
In the Motherboard Diagram, locate the CMO's Battery Jumper.
Move the jumper from the "Run" position to the "Off" or "Short" position.

And while your at it, pop out the CMO battery from the Motherboard.
Check the battery, it should read 3.0V or slightly higher when good.
If bad, replace it.

Next: With the AC cord from the Power Supply unplugged.
Press and hold the Power button on the front of the case for 20 seconds.

Now, put the battery back in.

Put the CMO's Jumper back in to the "Run" position.

Reconnect the Monitor, and the AC power cord to the AC outlet.

Try powering it up.

This will drop the BIO's back to it's default settings.
If you get the video back, you'll need to go back into the CMO's setup,
and put back in all your setting.

If you still have no video.
You can try getting a PCI-E Video card and plug it in, and see if you can get video that way.
Otherwise consider looking too replace the Motherboard.


Signed: Ensign Tzap
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 4th, 2020, 11:07 AM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
I couldn't find the jumper, But I removed the battery. It measured >3.0 Volts. I pushed the power button, and let the unit sit overnight. When I reinstalled the battery, and powered the PC, I got the same result, no VGA.
The motherboard has a DVI connector, as well as a VGA. I might have a DVI to VGA adapter to try.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 4th, 2020, 11:59 PM
Ensign Tzap Ensign Tzap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 841
danlee58,

What is the Motherboard model?
{I can then try looking up the manual, and maybe tell you where the important Jumpers are.}

Note: normally you will have to move the CMO's Jumper to "Short", or "Off" for resetting to the Default settings in the BIO's.

Plus, on many of the DELL Motherboards they have a "LOCK OUT" Jumper that will not let you have access to the CMO's until you open that Jumper.

Let's try resetting the Motherboard one more time.
But, I'm going too include two more steps.

1) Pop out the CMO battery from the Motherboard.

2) Unplug the AC cord from the Power Supply.

3) Disconnect power cables from the Power Supply to the Motherboard,
Drives, and any other device that is connected to the Power Supply.

4) Disconnect other cables going to Drives, from the Motherboard.

5) Press and hold the Power button on the front of the case for 30 seconds.

Now, put the battery back in.

Reconnect power cables from the Power Supply to the Motherboard,
Drives, and any other device that was connected to the Power Supply.

Reconnect other cables going to Drives.

Reconnect the Monitor, and the AC power cord to the AC outlet.

Try powering it up.


Signed: Ensign Tzap
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 5th, 2020, 02:11 AM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
The motherboard is Intel DH55HC with an Intel Core i5-650(3.2GHz). I found the jumper. There is only one jumper on the board. I'll try to reset again. The DVI & VGA connectors are just piggyback connectors, so I don't think DVI/VGA adapter will help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 5th, 2020, 06:26 PM
danlee58 danlee58 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DELAWARE
Age: 79
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ensign Tzap View Post
danlee58,

What is the Motherboard model?
{I can then try looking up the manual, and maybe tell you where the important Jumpers are.}

Note: normally you will have to move the CMO's Jumper to "Short", or "Off" for resetting to the Default settings in the BIO's.

Plus, on many of the DELL Motherboards they have a "LOCK OUT" Jumper that will not let you have access to the CMO's until you open that Jumper.

Let's try resetting the Motherboard one more time.
But, I'm going too include two more steps.

1) Pop out the CMO battery from the Motherboard.

2) Unplug the AC cord from the Power Supply.

3) Disconnect power cables from the Power Supply to the Motherboard,
Drives, and any other device that is connected to the Power Supply.

4) Disconnect other cables going to Drives, from the Motherboard.

5) Press and hold the Power button on the front of the case for 30 seconds.

Now, put the battery back in.

Reconnect power cables from the Power Supply to the Motherboard,
Drives, and any other device that was connected to the Power Supply.

Reconnect other cables going to Drives.

Reconnect the Monitor, and the AC power cord to the AC outlet.

Try powering it up.


Signed: Ensign Tzap
That worked. I removed the jumper and relocated it to the off position. Then I followed these instructions. I replaced the jumper & powered it up. I got a keyboard error, but after I plugged in the keyboard dongle, the computer booted. I must be using the default settings, because I checked them and the all seem right. The computer boots, and loads Windows 10 normally. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 6th, 2020, 04:41 PM
Ensign Tzap Ensign Tzap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Posts: 841
Cool.

Yeah, I see this happen to a lot of Motherboards, in which the settings get scrambled by a rouge static discharge.
Or virus attacks that directly effect the BIO's.

I'd update your Virus Scanner Program, and run a DEEP SCAN just in case.
Also, run Microsoft MRT.exe, to check for possible infections to system files.


Signed: Ensign Tzap
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:28 AM.