Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 10th, 2009, 10:35 AM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
Problem running game form shortcut.. (moved from Vista)

Hi all.. title says it all really..

but its not all games.. can run Chess, card games and the bogstandard games that come with vista..

Problem i have.. Call OF Duty both 4 and 5... i access the Games shortcut via the start menu, click on the icon for either of these games.. they load up but as soon as i choose multiplayer .. the game stops, screen goes back to desktop and the message box.." stopped working windows will try and find a solution" whic it never does..

i can only run the games from the disk if i use the autoexe prompt..

any ideas , solutions??

Thanks in advance

gary
btw I am running

OS Name Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Ultimate
Version 6.0.6001 Service Pack 1 Build 6001
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model EP45-DS4P
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Award Software International, Inc. F3, 12/06/2008
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 4.00 GB
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old February 10th, 2009, 11:07 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Hi Gary, have you tried rightclicking in the shortcut and choosing "Run As Administrator"?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 10th, 2009, 11:26 PM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
Hiya Annmarie, its been a long time since ive needed to bug you for help..and as always appreciate your help

i dont have that option, if i right click i get the following options

Play
call of duty WAW Multiplayer
Customer support
Saved games
copy
Pin to start menu
add to quick launch
customize
hide this game

its not really the end of the world, but its bugging me.. spent alot of time and money building this computer so i didnt have to bug yourgoodself with troubles like i had on my old comp.

ive tried googling answers and never got any info

once again. thanks for ya time
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 10th, 2009, 11:47 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Ok. Click on the Start orb and type Call of Duty in the Start Search box. It should appear at the top of the Menu. Rightclick on it and choose Properties. Click on Shortcut > Advanced and check "Run as Administrator". Click Ok, Apply and Ok.

Did this make any difference?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 11th, 2009, 12:02 AM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
HIya.

hhmmm.. the search function doesnt show it as being there, yet the icon is in the games section..

so basically the search is telling me its not installed.. but if that was the case, then i would have to re install the game every time... that make sense???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 11th, 2009, 12:57 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Gary, I'm going to transfer your topic to the Gaming Forum for more help. I ran a search and found that it's possible that some types of sound cards can cause this issue however I am not a gamer so if there are workarounds, I wouldnt know about them. Post your full specs and hopefully someone there will be able to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 11th, 2009, 02:36 AM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
Greatly appreciate your help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 11th, 2009, 02:42 AM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
Just to add a bit more info/further to annmaries reply i only have an onboard sound .

ati radeon 3870 1gb grahics card
Gigabyte s series GA-EP45-DSP mother board
8 gig platinum ram
intel quadcore q6600 cpu {2.4 GHz, }
1.25 TB hdd{ 1 TB + 250GB}
Vista Ultimate 64 bit OS
Antec 900 gaming case
1200w Power supply {tri fan)
22" Asus HD monitor
1600 dpi reaper gaming mouse


Also thinking about it a bit more, the problem only seemed to happen after i installed xfire gaming.... does anyone have any knowledge of issues with them?? I installed it on recommendation form the lad who helped me build my computer and he knows of no issues..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 10th, 2009, 10:44 PM
123456iambelial 123456iambelial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
I know it has been a month. Are you still having problem with your games....
I played COD4/WAW. I just want to help a fellow COD player and i can ask my clan mates for this issue

let me know if you still have this problem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 15th, 2009, 05:28 AM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
Yes still having the same Problem 123456..

Also cant run it from xfire.. i HAVE to load the game via the discc.{if that makes sense}
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old March 15th, 2009, 07:03 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,531
Hi Capt K, sorry, never saw this last month.

Have you tried uninstalling XFire and seeing if the problem persisits?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old March 15th, 2009, 11:12 PM
123456iambelial 123456iambelial is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 50
Check your Call of Duty World at War Folder, and check if you have these in there:

Docs (folder)
main (folder)
pb (folder)
zone (folder)
binkw32.dll <-------------167 KB
cod <--------------------481 KB
codlogo <------------------108 KB
CoDWaW <----------- ----12 KB
Install <------------------ 4 KB
localization<--------------- 3 KB
Version <------------------1 KB
CoDWaW <---------------- 7,091 KB
CoDWaWmp <--------------5,338 KB

Last edited by 123456iambelial; March 15th, 2009 at 11:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 3rd, 2009, 04:12 AM
capt k capt k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: liverpool, Australia
Age: 54
Posts: 224
123456.

sorry took so long to reply...

but yes i have all those folders and files..

i have updated xfire and the problem still persists..

its not a MAJOR issue..just a pain really.. but i can live with it the way it is if need be, just would have liked ot work out WHY it stopped all of a sudden/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:53 AM.