Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #31  
Old November 3rd, 2017, 05:00 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
I followed Murf instructions, but didn't fix it. Problem still the same.

Also followed smurfy instructions (OFFICE 14 folder), logged on as administrator, but problem still the same.
Just to confirm this was located correctly on my laptop, thanks:
Quote:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\OFFICE14\Office Setup Controller\Setup.exe

What about uninstalling all Microsoft office things, then re-install from my DVD, or is that to drastic a step at the moment?
Or, any other ideas.

Last edited by JIO22; November 3rd, 2017 at 05:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old November 4th, 2017, 06:08 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,158
You could try uninstall Office but before you do make sure the "KEY" is the one being used, easy way to check is download and run Belarc, it will give you the KEY then you can check that is the one being used.

BELARC
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old November 4th, 2017, 08:11 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
I've uninstalled all of my Microsoft Office programs including Office 2010, so nothing was left on my laptop that was to do with Microsoft Office.

Restarted laptop.

I then used my DVD to reinstall Microsoft Office 2010 (Professional Plus). Entered my product key as part of the installation request. Installation completed all okay.


Restarted.

Right clicked and installer box came straight up on the first right click.

This did not solve the problem here.

I guess we need to somehow pinpoint what is causing this now, it could be something other than MO 2010.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old November 4th, 2017, 10:58 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,158
Navigate to the Windows 10 Advanced Startup Options menu. There are many ways to get to Windows 10 Advanced Startup Options. On many laptops, hitting F11 as soon as you power on will get you there. Booting off an install disk and hitting Next then Repair will do the job too.

If you have a bootable Windows 10 install disk, use that.

You can make your own:
https://www.techworm.net/2016/12/cre...tion-disk.html

Once your computer has booted, you'll want to select Troubleshoot

And then you'll need to click Advanced options.

Click Startup Repair
Windows will take anywhere from a few seconds to a few minutes to attempt to fix the problem. It may not be able to. If you don't actually have a startup problem, it will also say it can't fix the problem.

Next option would be to reset Windows 10, but you would have to reinstall any programs that you have installed since the laptop came from the factory.

Navigate to Settings. You can get there by clicking the gear icon on the Start menu.
Select "Update & security"
Click Recovery in the left pane

Windows presents you with three major options: Reset this PC, Go back to an earlier build and Advanced startup. Reset this PC is the best option for starting fresh. Advanced startup lets you boot off a recovery USB drive or disc and "Go to an earlier build" is made for Windows Insiders who want to roll back to a previous version of the OS.

Click Get started under Reset this PC.

Click either "Keep my files" or "Remove everything," depending on whether you want to keep your data files intact. Either way, all of your settings will return to their defaults and apps will be uninstalled.

Also without going thru this whole thread did we look at this:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...staller-errors
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old November 4th, 2017, 11:04 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
I have Windows 7 as my operating system, will these instructions work with Windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old November 4th, 2017, 11:39 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,158
oops sorry, brain dead. NO.

Have you tried the repair?

Boot hit F8 select Repair?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old November 5th, 2017, 12:13 AM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
No probs.

I have done the repair from the boot menu several times before and whilst working with olgun. But it hasn't fixed this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old November 5th, 2017, 03:02 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,158
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...led-or-removed

Also after re-reading the thread, your file associations may be messed up.

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/file-a...vista-released
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old November 5th, 2017, 04:01 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
The first link:
I downloaded from but it doesn't work for me. It downloads as a diagcab file, so when it's on the desktop it opens as a word document or others that don't run what it should be.

Downloaded from the second link and run each one to fix the file extensions, restarted laptop.

Windows installer still present.

Can we use any other tool to pin point this windows installer pop up?

Last edited by JIO22; November 5th, 2017 at 04:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old November 5th, 2017, 04:20 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,158
When installer comes up, you said quick, does it say what it is trying to install?

Start>in Search type in msconfig

Double click to open

Go to Start Up TAB

This shows all programs which are loaded at the startup of windows, maybe something there is trying to start and needs installed.
There are many you do not need to start up with Windows, as to use the program you click on the shortcut or the program itself, when they start with Windows they run in the background. If you don't recognize something uncheck it.

I would first check under the General TAB Diagnostic Startup hit Apply, reboot see if that solves it.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old November 5th, 2017, 05:28 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
Quote:
When installer comes up, you said quick, does it say what it is trying to install?
No. I right click and see this (nothing else):

https://postimg.org/image/kq2rmm42b/


I set start up for diagnostic in msconfig. Problems.
After this all I had was a black screen and 1 white mouse pointer, nothing else. Couldn't do anything at all, rebooted several times but same.
Hit F8 and went to last known good "something"..... Then started okay.
Changed back in msconfig.

This is my normal start up, doesn't look like I can remove anything from here can I?

Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old November 5th, 2017, 05:53 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
If there is anything else you think I can remove from the start up please let me know, as the laptop does appear to of got slower at starting up.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old November 5th, 2017, 07:49 PM
IPR512's Avatar
IPR512 IPR512 is offline
Jill
 
Join Date: May 2006
O/S: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Tampabay area of Florida
Posts: 2,284
Hi JIO22
I've been following your thread for awhile now, and I'm curious as to why MS Windows Operating System is in Startup. Are you running a sidebar by any chance.
I would disable Java Platforum SE Updater.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old November 5th, 2017, 07:55 PM
JIO22 JIO22 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
O/S: Windows 7 32-bit
Posts: 631
Hi,

Should I disable this "MS Windows Operating System", is it significant for start up. I'm not running a sidebar, I didn't want it on the desktop.

If I disable "Java Platforum SE Updater" will this cause me problems with Java not auto updating?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old November 5th, 2017, 07:58 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,158
If that is all that is starting you need them. WOW this is bizarre. Have tried everything I know of.

https://www.howtogeek.com/184374/how...-in-windows-7/

Depends on whether your is 32bit or 64bit, read the whole page and try it, different then you did before.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:57 PM.