Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old January 21st, 2015, 07:51 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,465
I go by what Crucial says, or by the wizard of the RAM maker you are looking at. Or by the QVL - qualified vendors list provided by the motherboard maker. The QVL for RAM lists the RAM the board maker tested and verified works with that board. There are too many RAM makers and models for board makers to test them all so you don't have to buy from the list (like you do with CPUs). But you do need to buy RAM with the same specs as listed RAM. Your QVL can be found here (click on Support and Downloads).
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old January 22nd, 2015, 08:42 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Got quite confused with comparing specifications,the mhz sizes on Ebay for 4gb Rams , are shown as 667mhz 1066mhz 1600mhz 800mhz .To explain :my bus clock on Belarc is shown as 333mhz(I am assuming this is somehow relevant) and my current ram of 2 gb is 533mhz (my bios settings were changed to this 533mhz some time ago to allow my pc to operate as the motherboard is 800mhz.)I understand,that if I remove the bios battery wherever that is ,the settings will revert to the 800mhz figure.I couldn't find the mhz settings for the Ram that Crucial recommended as the Crucial scan may have been swayed by the setting of 533mhz figure instead of the 800mhz figure it should be,if I knew what size mhz that particular one is I could then compare prices.My questions are what are the main specs I should be comparing ,I realise the 4gb Ram is one, ddr2 is another, but as for what else is needed I don't have any idea.I know that if I buy an incorrect set of Rams I would not be able to change them ,once used.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 22nd, 2015, 11:24 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,236
DDR2
400mhz= PC2-3200
533mhz=PC2-4200
667mhz = PC2-5300
800mhz = PC2-6400
1066mhz = PC2-8500

DDR3
800mhz=PC3-6400
1600mhz =PC3-8500
1333mhz=PC3-10600
1600mhz=PC3-12800

You are confusing memory, bus and Front side bus speeds.

Front Side Bus (FSB) speed is the speed of which the processor talks to the computer. Lets say your processor is a 3.2ghz then it might be using a 400mhz FSB. This means there is an internal clock multiplier setting (also called bus/core ratio) of 8; 400mhx x 8= 3.2mhz

Generally your memory should run at the same speed of the processor. If your FSB is 533Mhz then you should be running PC2-4200

Belarc is shown as 333mhz(I am assuming this is somehow relevant) and my current ram of 2 gb is 533mhz (my bios settings were changed to this 533mhz some time ago to allow my pc to operate as the motherboard is 800mhz.)

Totally confused. Please list your motherboard and processor. No reason to change in BIOS as appears the motherboard takes PC2-6400 (800mhz).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 23rd, 2015, 02:04 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
My motherboard is Gigabyte G31M-ES2L the processor is 2.5 gigahertz Intel Core2 Quad,do I forget about taking out the bios battery so the present setting will go and the default setting of 8oo mhz will start
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 23rd, 2015, 05:58 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,236
That board takes the following: max 4GB (2GB stick in each socket)

Support DDR2 800/667 MHz memory

Front Side Bus: 1333/1066/800 Mhz

Should be using DDR2 800 or PC2-6400 and set Bus to 800 Mhz

If you get in BIOS setup, you can it to default in there (Save and Exit) which should be FSB 800.

Example Amazon $40

http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC2-64...2-6400+non-ecc

Since your in the UK, then :

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Crucial-Dimm...words=pc2-6400

One thing to consider buying on EBAY, there is Low Density and High Density memory. A lot of time Ebay sellers do not tell you that, and in a lot of computers High Density will not work.

Good article:
http://www.ebay.com/gds/MythBUSTED-D...3939852/g.html
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 24th, 2015, 11:04 AM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Thanks for that mine of information Murf,just one more thing,what is the indicator that the memory is low density not high.I read the Amazon details but couldn't,t see any reference to it being low density
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 24th, 2015, 04:11 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murf View Post
That board takes the following: max 4GB (2GB stick in each socket)

Support DDR2 800/667 MHz memory

Front Side Bus: 1333/1066/800 Mhz

Should be using DDR2 800 or PC2-6400 and set Bus to 800 Mhz

If you get in BIOS setup, you can it to default in there (Save and Exit) which should be FSB 800.

Example Amazon $40

http://www.amazon.com/Crucial-PC2-64...2-6400+non-ecc

Since your in the UK, then :

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Crucial-Dimm...words=pc2-6400

One thing to consider buying on EBAY, there is Low Density and High Density memory. A lot of time Ebay sellers do not tell you that, and in a lot of computers High Density will not work.

Good article:
http://www.ebay.com/gds/MythBUSTED-D...3939852/g.html

So can I take it the amazon link is the one for me? no way of my telling if it's high or low density
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 24th, 2015, 06:32 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,236
Since you are in the UK found this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4GB-2x2GB-...item4ad93a99e3


Appears to be a reputable seller.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 25th, 2015, 12:16 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murf View Post
Since you are in the UK found this:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/4GB-2x2GB-...item4ad93a99e3


Appears to be a reputable seller.
Thanks Murf I have just ordered this one from Ebay
lcyber
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old February 2nd, 2015, 04:21 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I fitted the replacement memory sticks after going into BIOS and selecting ....load fail safe defaults...but I can,t boot up ,I hear a high pitched pulse or possibly some sort of warning, this pulses in short bursts.I replaced the previous memory stick in desparation but still get the same high pitched sound.Thought !that if I removed the only battery I could see ,assuming that by removing and replacing it would some how reset the clock,not sure what clock but this is ,but this is what I tried to do.This was suggested some time ago by the original vendor I couldn't remove the battery at all ,couldn't figure out how it is secured,I may have loosened it but That is all I did , apart from fitting replacement new memory sticks.Any suggestions as to what I should do
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old February 3rd, 2015, 09:57 AM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I fitted these when they came but all I get is a blank screen ,the high pitched. beep I referee to is now gone but the screen is entirely blank,could they be faulty
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old February 4th, 2015, 08:13 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
What is TRIM and ACHI it seems I should enableboth

Having successfully at last, installed SSD it seems I should have done something about these two,TRIM and ACHI,I can,t see any mention in BIOS about these.What do I need to do.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old February 5th, 2015, 01:03 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,236
Don't start any more threads as they are all about the same problem. I am merging this with the other one.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old February 5th, 2015, 01:25 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,236
1. You got the SSD installed and operating system installed right?
2. You got the new memory installed but it won't boot? Right

1. ACHI should be enabled. It is more sophisticated was for the SATA controller to operate and is faster then IDE

If you installed the SSD and it was not enabled (ACHI) that is then you need to enable MS has a fix HERE:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976?wa=wsignin1.0

Once it is enabled then you can enable TRIM.

TRIM is an ATA command that allows the operating system to tell an SSD what blocks of previously-saved data are no longer needed as a result of file deletions. This allows the SSD to handle garbage collection that would otherwise significantly slow down future write operations of the SSD.

Now for the memory? Ensure that they are secure, take out and put back in. Reboot, still no then only leave one memory stick in the first slot and try reboot.

No, then get back into your BIOS setup and change to DEFAULTS, not Fail Safe defaults, just something other that has default in it. Reboot

Make sure the other connections are secure, as you may of loosen one installing the memory.

What happens?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old February 5th, 2015, 02:10 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I took out the memory sticks ,wiped them with nail varnish remover as the maker suggested and it worked.I can now boot up .I went into BIOS to see if ACHI appears and it doesn,t ,the link you referred to is in the event of an error message on booting up, but I don,t get an error message it boots up fine albeit a bit slow.What I need to know now is how to activate ACHI.I couldn,t see on your link anything to do with ACHI other than if there is an error message which as I said ,doesn,t apply to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:29 AM.