Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old January 13th, 2015, 07:55 AM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
So here's the update. After resetting the router I noticed that I was able to access the wireless router while it had no password set. As soon as I went through the wireless network set up and set it to Wpa Personal and tried to log in, that's where it crapped out.
I started once again to get the Windows security network authentication "username/Password" pop up even tho the network I just created is showing as well as others in my neighborhood. So what I can see now is that Windows 7 connects as long as I don't set any kind of encryption... That can't be right.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old January 15th, 2015, 03:38 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
You haven't mentioned so far if you have tried your Windows logon name and password.
It looks to me as if Windows is asking you to authenticate creating the wireless network connection with your router. Once the connection is created you should get the box asking for your WPA Key.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old January 15th, 2015, 03:55 PM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaken View Post
You haven't mentioned so far if you have tried your Windows logon name and password.
It looks to me as if Windows is asking you to authenticate creating the wireless network connection with your router. Once the connection is created you should get the box asking for your WPA Key.
I never created a password to log on to Windows tho. So I don't know what password they want. When I installed Windows, it only requested a username. I've tried using that and leaving the password field blank since I never set one up but that doesnt work either.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old January 15th, 2015, 04:41 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Some things in Windows NT based systems will not work without a username AND password!
Try going to "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\User Accounts\Change Your Password" and give your logon a password (you can remove it afterwards if you want), restart your computer and see if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old January 15th, 2015, 07:03 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 75
Posts: 17,236
Did you try WPA?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old January 16th, 2015, 04:48 AM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaken View Post
Some things in Windows NT based systems will not work without a username AND password!
Try going to "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\User Accounts\Change Your Password" and give your logon a password (you can remove it afterwards if you want), restart your computer and see if that helps.

Just tried that. No go.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 16th, 2015, 04:54 AM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murf View Post
Did you try WPA?

I'm on auto WPA or WPA2 but I tried WPA only just for the hell of it. Also a no go. Only works if I set it to no security.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 16th, 2015, 04:41 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Have you tried Manualy connecting to your router? If not try this.

Go to "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Manage Wireless Networks"

Top left corner, click "Add."

Select "Manually create a network profile."

Enter your connection details in the next window, (network SSID, security type, encryption type, security key). Select the option to connect automatically and save.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 16th, 2015, 08:25 PM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaken View Post
Have you tried Manualy connecting to your router? If not try this.

Go to "Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Network and Sharing Center\Manage Wireless Networks"

Top left corner, click "Add."

Select "Manually create a network profile."

Enter your connection details in the next window, (network SSID, security type, encryption type, security key). Select the option to connect automatically and save.
Definitely tried this. Didn't work either. It appears to be something about the encryption that triggers this because as soon as I remove any router security, I don't get the pop up anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 16th, 2015, 10:06 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Have you tried selecting another wireless router in your neighbourhood to see if you get the same pop up box when attempting to connect?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old January 17th, 2015, 06:45 AM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
I have and no pop ups. I just get asked for a password.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 17th, 2015, 01:34 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Have you tried connecting another Windows 7 device to your wireless?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 17th, 2015, 07:39 PM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
Someone once had a laptop computer connected but I think it was Home edition. Not Pro like I have.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old January 18th, 2015, 02:10 AM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Have you tried to connect any other device (not previously connected to your network) since your Windows 7 install?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old January 18th, 2015, 08:37 AM
MistahMan MistahMan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Age: 46
Posts: 278
Finally!!!

On a whim I tried to install Windows 7 Home edition instead. Afterwards, I got this notice I hadn't gotten with the Pro version that indicated that I would need to update to Windows 2000 or XP to have my wireless adapter work even tho I was installing an OS that was already newer than those two... Of course the wireless adapter driver was outdated. I never thought of that. I found the latest drivers and presto... I'm typing this very reply from my desktop, Windows 7 pro computer. Booyah!

I want to thank Murf and Ninjaken and CyberTechHelp for all the replies. Truly appreciated.

G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07 AM.