Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Closed Topic
 
Topic Tools
  #46  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 05:12 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
Corsair Solid State Drive Nova series2
EXCELSTOR Jupiter Series 80GB

WHICH DRIVE are you trying to install??


  #47  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 05:14 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Hi this post came while I was replying to your previous one,can,t see how I could do this ,not sure precisely what a molex is,I thought it was just a term for a bunch of wires connection.The connection to the dvd by tape has40 pin sockets connected to the IDE socket onthe motherboardwhereas my original hardrive is only 15pin and a 7 pin configuration
  #48  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 05:19 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I,m trying to instal the Corsair SSD and also the Jupitor 80gb. as I need to install the jupitor in order to format the SSD to NTFS
  #49  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 05:31 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Hi when you say I can use the same milex connection did you mean ,use the four coloured wire conne ction from the PSU on bothdvd and the original hard drive?
  #50  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 05:48 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
The molex plug is the type with four round holes you need to leave this and the ATA(IDE) cable connected to your DVD drive, otherwise it will not work!

Your EXCELSTOR Jupiter Series 80GB drive can be connected with a molex plug OR a SATA power plug (L shaped slot), and, a SATA data cable (the 5 pin connection), power and data cables are required for it to work!

Your new SSD will only have connections for SATA power and data plugs, both of these need to be connected for the drive to work!
  #51  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 05:58 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by lcyber View Post
Hi when you say I can use the same milex connection did you mean ,use the four coloured wire conne ction from the PSU on bothdvd and the original hard drive?
Yes.
  #52  
Old January 5th, 2015, 12:12 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I am now as far as booting up ssd now shows in disc management but right clicking does not give me the option to format,the only options I have ,are Delete volume and Help,format is listed but in lighter print,clicking it gives no response at all.I am making progress it seems but not quite,where. to ,from here.
  #53  
Old January 5th, 2015, 12:35 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
It looks like a partiton has been created during your previous attempts to install Windows, best to select delete so you can start from fresh. Once deleted you will have all available options in the menu.
  #54  
Old January 5th, 2015, 12:49 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Should have added to last post, the options available will be for creating new volumes, select "New simple Volume" then follow the wizard, just select "next" all the way through!
After completing this the drive will be ready to use.
  #55  
Old January 5th, 2015, 03:27 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
This might be unconnected but when I use the installe disc when only the old drive is fitted things are fine,but when I run only the ssd drive after selecting CCD as first boot in BIOS there is no response.Just had a call to go out but will do your. suggestion on my return
  #56  
Old January 5th, 2015, 05:26 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
I suspect that when you booted with only the SSD that you left old drive's data cable plugged into the motherboard and detached from your old hard drive! Some earlier Gigabyte motherboards, and I have personally experienced it, will not boot or recognise any drives if there is a SATA port with an "empty" data cable plugged in.
  #57  
Old January 6th, 2015, 03:51 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I don't,t have New Simple Volume only have:New Spanned Volume, New Striped Volume,New Mirrored Volume,New Raid -5volume or convert to Dynamic Disc or convert to GPT Disc.I am seeing the light at the end of the tunnel now ,whereas before I couldn't,t even see the tunnel
  #58  
Old January 6th, 2015, 04:51 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
If your ssd is showing in disk management as Unallocated then the first choice on the list must be New Simple Volume if you do not have that choice then you may have to consider that there might be a problem with the SSD itself!
Do you have another hard drive? (additional to your jupiter and SSD)
  #59  
Old January 6th, 2015, 07:55 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I do have another oldharddrive not sure if it has data connection though
  #60  
Old January 6th, 2015, 08:29 PM
ninjaken's Avatar
ninjaken ninjaken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: England
Age: 72
Posts: 64
Tell me the make and model of the drive.
Closed Topic

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:47 PM.