Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows 7

Notices

Closed Topic
 
Topic Tools
  #16  
Old November 25th, 2014, 05:49 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,464
Every SSD I have bought (mostly Samsungs) came with the necessary adapter.


  #17  
Old November 26th, 2014, 01:27 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Hi how do I find out if I have sata ports? if so where are they and do I have to know if I have sata 1 2 or 3 on my pc ,is theere some adapter I need
  #18  
Old November 26th, 2014, 02:51 PM
Digerati Digerati is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nebraska, USA
Posts: 2,464
You look up the specs for your computer (or motherboard, if custom built).

SATA versions are frontwards and backwards compatible (like USB) so no, no adapter is needed except maybe the simple mounting bracket adapter I mentioned above to mount the 2.5" SSD in a 3.5" drive bay. The data and power connectors are standard.

SATA has been around for quite a few years so your computer would have to be very old to not support at least 2 SATA drives. And same with PSUs.
  #19  
Old November 26th, 2014, 05:25 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Many thanks
  #20  
Old December 23rd, 2014, 08:42 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I seem to have sata110 111. 112. and 113 so I left it connected to sata110,is this OK ? Additionally after installing the ssd drive I found the repair disc shows must be formatted to NTFS and the partition is of an unrecognisable type.Where should I go from here? have I bitten off more than I can. chew?
  #21  
Old December 23rd, 2014, 10:28 PM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
Sata 110,111,112 are not different Sata, must refer to the SATA connection on the motherboard. I would assume 110 is the first one,111 is the second and 112 is the third.


New SSD come unformatted, the software should walk you through.

Should say Install Now
Then select Custom (advance) installation Option
Select your SSD with the unallocated space
Follow on screen to complete.
Format with NTFS
  #22  
Old December 24th, 2014, 12:08 AM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Thanks Murf for your reply,I bought the ssd on EBay completely sealed but without any software or I instructions at all.It,s called Corsair Solid State Drive Nova series2. 30gb.I have a Gigabyte motherboard
  #23  
Old December 24th, 2014, 04:09 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/support/downloads
  #24  
Old December 24th, 2014, 11:15 AM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I looked at the link and don't,t know where to start,is a starting point to change something to NTFS and how do I do that.What are the drawbacks to doing this as I read that once done it can,t be changed back.Totally confused now
  #25  
Old December 30th, 2014, 04:20 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
Lightbulb is reinstalling the same as instaling

I ask as I just fitted an ssd drive and tried to use the reinstalled disc to boot up but it won,t boot,I tried the original repair disc. and as it didn't,t work bought a reinstalled disc on EBay but the problem is the same.I changed BIOS to boot first on CD but no change either any ideas?
  #26  
Old December 30th, 2014, 07:33 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,525
change the boot order so you can boot from disk. also you may have to disable ueif in your bios. finally be sure to use the key that came with the computer otherwise the disk from ebay could be declared non genuine if it says anything about to be sold with new computer only on it.
  #27  
Old December 30th, 2014, 10:58 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
I did mention in my post that I already changed BIOS to boot. from CD don,t know what ueif is but I will look for it and disable it
  #28  
Old December 30th, 2014, 11:26 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
managed once only out of forty attempts to run the installed disc but only got as far as partiton choice but each choice was found unsuitable but could not change it because even though windows installed ran,I wasnot able to get a start menu to display
  #29  
Old December 31st, 2014, 12:42 PM
lcyber lcyber is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
O/S: Windows 7 64-bit
Location: uk
Posts: 1,451
ueif doesn't, appear at all in bios where would it be if not there
  #30  
Old December 31st, 2014, 09:39 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,525
you may not have it, it was just a possibility
Closed Topic

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:32 AM.