Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Windows Vista

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 23rd, 2009, 01:11 AM
CyberTrek CyberTrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC, USA, Earth, Sector 001
Posts: 550
Vista Needs to Show File Name When Copy/Move

I have spent some months, here and there, trying to find an answer if there is some fix/tweak to make Vista (Ultimate SP2) show the name of the files it is copying, like beautiful XP.

For example, I am copying four files from different places but all they show me is HOURS for remaining time at an average of 180k/s, but not the name of the file. So, unsure which to cancel to speed the process.

I am aware of robocopy or something, but I am referring to the Explorer method.

If anyone has something, please do share. I can not find anything.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old July 25th, 2009, 04:23 PM
RDG RDG is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
O/S: Linux
Location: Wisconsin
Age: 41
Posts: 303
Can you just copy 1 at a time, or maybe the bigger file is the one that is taking the most time due to its size??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 8th, 2009, 06:10 PM
CyberTrek CyberTrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC, USA, Earth, Sector 001
Posts: 550
No. When it copies a bunch of files, it only shows paths. For example, right now I am copying files....

FROM: E:\
TO : I:\_sort\

That is all it shows for 30 files, each 3XXk in size.

Unlike XP which would show each file it is copying at that moment, you know?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 8th, 2009, 09:36 PM
renegade600's Avatar
renegade600 renegade600 is offline
Certifiable Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
O/S: Linux
Location: Osceola, Ar
Posts: 26,527
if you had the folder that you are coping to open, you can see what files were copied.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 14th, 2009, 03:10 PM
CyberTrek CyberTrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NC, USA, Earth, Sector 001
Posts: 550
Yea, true, but got to search by modified date to see which is newest, or if it is not sorting by name, will show the bottom one. Not that bothersome really. I could do that and just open another Explorer Window to work out of. I already have so many opened, why not another!

I have found that when copying whole directories, using RichCopy v4+ works well. Even using, from the prompt, robocopy. Still, if copying 48 of 50 folders, be nice if Vista showed me them as XP did without the work arounds. But, at least it is not crucial, you know?

Thanks for the tip, renegade600.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:44 PM.