Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Operating Systems > Older Windows Versions > Windows ME

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old February 3rd, 2007, 08:57 PM
SquidTech623's Avatar
SquidTech623 SquidTech623 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Arakis,Dune..Desert Planet
Posts: 188
display settings not working WIN/ME

the comp im on survived a house fire(dell8100-WD400hdd)40gig,all my bros info is on this drive. it sat in a closet about 5 yrs till I put life back in it. there have been 0 up dates from Win/MS anyway I cant change the display/pixel/color settings. can I salvage anything from this drive or use it as a doorstop? any help will do thanx... squid623
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old February 4th, 2007, 04:09 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
If it sat that long you need to replace the CMOS battery before attemping anything, it is probably dead.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 4th, 2007, 05:16 AM
SquidTech623's Avatar
SquidTech623 SquidTech623 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Arakis,Dune..Desert Planet
Posts: 188
thanks for the reply Murph. cool site, battery ok . im on this comp with a WD2500jb/se and 128mb mem,(get that) can i hook up the WD400 with or without removing the 2500? if i remove the 2500 will i loose everything?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 5th, 2007, 12:24 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
You can hook it up as a slave drive. Just change the jumper to SLAVE, put on the same IDE cable as the other hard drive. You should then be able to access the data on the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 5th, 2007, 01:44 AM
SquidTech623's Avatar
SquidTech623 SquidTech623 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
O/S: Windows XP Pro
Location: Arakis,Dune..Desert Planet
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murf View Post
You can hook it up as a slave drive. Just change the jumper to SLAVE, put on the same IDE cable as the other hard drive. You should then be able to access the data on the drive.
I have the 2500 jumper out as master single(only way it would recognize hdd) also not sure how to access the 400, never did it before as far as the o/s is concerned (2500/xp) (400me) ill get the unit to see both drives afrte that lost
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 6th, 2007, 04:26 AM
Murf's Avatar
Murf Murf is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows 10 Home
Location: Newport News VA
Age: 74
Posts: 17,235
The 2500 should have a jumpoer setting as MASTER (not Master Single), then you jumper the WD400 as SLAVE.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:18 PM.