Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old July 27th, 2010, 03:37 PM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Question Printer netwok

I have an HP officejet l7780 all in one printer . It worked fine for a year now it says on my laptop that the printer is offline. My Internet works and the printer works from the desktop. Does anyone know a simple fux fir this problem. I can't delete software for printer because I am using vista and the disc us for windows X
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old July 28th, 2010, 01:56 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Hi Kathy and welcome to cth,

I don't have a simple answer, after all it is an HP printer. ;^) But the disk that came with the printer should have the drivers for vista and xp. Just in case you can't find it or something, you can download it from here.


But before running off and reinstalling the HP software we can spend some time trying to figure out what the problem is and if there is some other way to fix.

On the problem machine, if you go to control panel->printers and open the properties for the printer, what does it say for its location? It should say something like IP=192.168.1.152,Host=Vernal.

Now open a command window and ping the ip address that showed up in the properties. For the example above I would enter ping 192.168.1.152. Let us know what you get for output from the ping command.

-z1p
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 28th, 2010, 03:02 AM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks for the information. I looked and there is no location listed on the laptop. I went to the desktop, which prints fine and there is no location there either. I looked up the IP address on the printer information sheet and put that in and it didn't help. I went to the google search and did the ping on that Ip address and here is a sample of what I got.

Setting up IPMultiPathing using both link based and probe ...
ifconfig eri0 addif 192.168.1.92 deprecated netmask + broadcast + -failover up ... addif 192.168.1.51 deprecated netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast + -failover up ...
bitmindframes.info/setting-up-ipmultipathing-using-both-l... - Cached
Stallion EasyServer II
192.168.1.92 easys. Hit return a couple of times to allow the Console to check bootp again you should see the address and the Server Ready prompt. ...
www.tkrh.demon.co.uk/es.html - Cached
Middleware, development tools, realtime operating system ...
This the home page of QNX Software Systems QNX realtime RTOS - Middleware, development ... Access denied for user 'www_user92'@'192.168.1.92' (using password: YES) in /www/www ...
qnx.com/developers/docs/.../technotes/timezone_caching.html - Cached
Network configuration
One which I use is 255 Class-C subnets at 192.168.1.n to 192.168.255.n. ... you should name your machines as 192.168.1.1, 1.92.168.1.2, 1.92.168.1.3, ...
http://www.stllinux.org/meeting_note...ignetwork.html - Cached

Let me what to do next. Also I looked at the disc from HP and it is for windows 2000 and XP
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 28th, 2010, 02:50 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Sorry, I wasn't clear with my instructions. It looks like there was a misunderstanding about what I meant by command window. I was referring to the DOS command window that you run from windows. Here is a link to a writeup on using it. Can you try the ping of the printer IP address again?

Is the printer on a wired or wireless LAN? This really shouldn't matter as it works for the desktop, I just like to know what I'm dealing with.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 28th, 2010, 04:50 PM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
OK , here I go. it is not you, I know some about the computer but not alot. I ran the ping and it said destination host unavailable. The printer is wired to the desktop but on wireless to my laptop.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 28th, 2010, 10:38 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Ok if I follow you.
your desktop has a wired connection to the LAN
your laptop uses a wireless connection to connect to the LAN
How is the printer connected to the LAN, wired (ethernet) or wireless?

What ip address did you ping?
Can you run ipconfig/all on the laptop and post that info back here?

Have I been correct in assuming that internet access from the laptop is working?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 28th, 2010, 11:11 PM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
I think, the desktop is connected to the ethernet. The laptop is through a wireless router and the internet works.
The printer with a wired ethernet I think. I am on ATT as my server. I IP address that prints out on the network configuration page from the printer is 192.168.1.101. That is the one I pinged. That is the one that came back reply from 192.168.1.121 destination host unreachable.
I ran ipconfig/all typed just that way and it says that windows cannot find that.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old July 28th, 2010, 11:13 PM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
I also found another hp network config page with the ip 192.168.1.92 and I pinged that one with the same results
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old July 29th, 2010, 12:31 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Ok. its odd that you pinged 192.168.1.101 and got a reply from 192.168.1.121.

You run ipconfig/all in command window just like you ran ping. It would be easier if you copied and paste the information. See this post for more info on using the command window and copying from it.

I'm feeling that it less of a printer software issue and more of a configuration issue. So let continue with this direction for now and retry running the ipconfig/all command.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 29th, 2010, 12:42 AM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
YEAH, I finally did it right. I did cmd /k ipconfig but of course it won't let me cut and paste the information for you to see.

it says

Does this help

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1d49:cdb7:57d9:5b42%10
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.121
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : access.bestbuy.com

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:2c1c:7f1:3f57:fe86
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2c1c:7f1:3f57:fe86%13
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com

C:\Users\eric>
C:\Users\eric>
C:\Users\eric>
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 29th, 2010, 01:12 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Ok that explain the reference to 192.168.1.121 and that info all seems reasonable. There is one piece of info missing that I'd like. When you ran the ipconfig command on the laptop what did it show for the "DHCP Enabled"?

BTW - the post I linked to in my last post covers copying from the command window. You most likely need to right click and select Mark to highlight the text, then right click again. This will put the highlighted text into the clipboard. From there you can just paste it as normal.


On that note, can you run ipconfig/al lon the desktop and post that info back here. I'd like to compare the two setups?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old July 29th, 2010, 03:33 AM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Everything is the same except the IP address.


Also when I ran the ipconfig it said DHCP enabled...NO
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old July 29th, 2010, 04:39 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
k. So you are using static IPs. Good to know.

Can you ...
Ping the printer from the other machine? (should work)
Ping the default gateway from the laptop? (192.168.1.254)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old July 29th, 2010, 06:57 PM
Kathleenrod Kathleenrod is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
When I pinged the default gatewat 192.168.1.254 I got a reply and 4 packets were sent and 4 were received. How do I ping the printer from the desktop.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 29th, 2010, 08:14 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
You can ping the printer the same way from the desktop the same way you did from the laptop. That is by issuing the ping command from a command window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:49 AM.