Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old November 15th, 2011, 04:32 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Remote Desktop connection not working...(Moved from W7)

Hi all. I connect to my home PC (running Windows 7 Professional) from work all the time. In the last few weeks, it's stopped working -- I get the "Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons..." message.

The only firewall I'm running is Windows Firewall, and I've enabled all Remote applications to be allowed through the firewall.

I've triple-checked my IP address by going to whatismyip.com, my usual method.

I also use LogMeIn, and I can log into the computer and change settings and stuff from work right now, so I know the computer's on and not hibernating, it's connected to the Internet, and there are no memory issues.

I'm at a loss. LogMeIn's rendering is very slow compared to Remote Desktop so I definitely need this functionality. What am I missing?

Thanks for all your help!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old November 17th, 2011, 05:22 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Hi abbyqueue. Does your work computer also run Windows 7 Professional?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 17th, 2011, 04:51 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Not sure -- I connect from several different computers to my home computer. They all run some version of Windows 7. It worked fine up until a few weeks ago.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 18th, 2011, 01:38 AM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Have you worked your way through all the suggestions here?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 18th, 2011, 09:47 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Yes, I have.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 18th, 2011, 10:07 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Ok. In that case, I am transferring your topic to the Networking Forum for more assistance. The issue may be more complex than what we normally deal with here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 18th, 2011, 10:08 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
I posted it in the Networking forum first... I got no replies there, and was referred here instead.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 18th, 2011, 10:11 PM
AnnMarie's Avatar
AnnMarie AnnMarie is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
O/S: Windows Vista 32-bit
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 59,812
Your problem may have been overlooked abbyqueue. If the issue is not software related and it would appear that it's not, the next item to look at at is your network or router and I dont have the expertise to help you with this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 22nd, 2011, 08:59 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
Hi abbyqueue.

Do you know if any changes have been made to your network or your work's networK?
Can you remote desktop into you machine from another machine on your network?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 26th, 2011, 01:43 AM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
No changes have been made to my knowledge. I can't remote into my machine from ANY other computer, at work or otherwise, which of course makes me think that it's my computer's issue, not a network one.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 27th, 2011, 03:40 AM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
OK let's by taking a quick peek under the covers to see that RD is up and listening on your computer.


Open a command window [start menu->run->cmd]
in the window that comes up enter netstat -an
This will produce a list of of network ports in use on your system. You want to look for something like:

TCP 192.168.1.100:3389 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING

Instead of "192.168.1.100", it will show your machine's IP address, but the rest should be the same. This will show us if your computer is 'LISTENING' for incoming RD connections. [port 3389 is the port used for RD]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 27th, 2011, 07:20 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
Okay, I got:

TCP 0.0.0.0:3389 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING
TCP [::]:3389 [::]:0 LISTENING

Those are the only two listed with 3389 in them.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 25th, 2012, 04:52 PM
abbyqueue abbyqueue is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 206
...is anyone still around for this topic? I never heard a reply and then it started working again randomly so I didn't post back. Here we are again now, not working for some months at this point, so I ran the netstat -an command again and got the same results as before.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 15th, 2013, 12:39 PM
rickyaliasgar rickyaliasgar is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
You can try deploying on premise remote support appliance such as RHUB or Bomgar appliances in order to remotely access your home computer from work. It is easy to use, provides good speed and is only one time cost as compared to hosted services
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 AM.