Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old May 14th, 2005, 01:15 PM
aiess aiess is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Unhappy TCP/IP Gaming

Hey everyone,

I have recently installed a broadband system at my house. The ISP have provided me with a modem so I have connected the modem to a hub, along with two other computers. This way I am able to access internet from both computers and share files between them. No problems there.

However I encounter problems when trying to host a TCP/IP game. Whenever I host, my freinds are unable to see me. However, I am able to connect to them. I have tried turning all my firewall systems, however the problem is still there. I have tried giving my freinds both my WAN IP and the static IP given to me by the ISP, however in both cases I was not visible to my freinds and they were not able to connect to me.

Does anyone know a possible solution to this problem? Or a way to find where the problems lies?

Thank you very much in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old May 14th, 2005, 02:10 PM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
What type of hub? It is a hub or router?

If you now have an internal network with an internal ip such as 192.168.1.100 then your friends will not beable to see your PC.

You would have to forward the port that the game uses to your PC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 14th, 2005, 04:15 PM
aiess aiess is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
It is an "EtherFast 10/100Mbps Switch".

And my internal ip is indeed of a format 192.168.xxx.xxx

So how exactly do I "forward the port that game uses to my PC" ? How do I find out which port the game uses and how do I "forward" it? As far as I know you can only "forward" ports with a router?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 14th, 2005, 06:37 PM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
I believe you will have to purchase a Router with NAT facilities.

Maybe the Network Mods have more info.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 16th, 2005, 10:39 AM
aiess aiess is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
There are no other possible solutions? Hardware routers are too expensive for me and I will be changing my computer system completely very soon, I just want to be able to host games for my freinds this summer...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 16th, 2005, 06:52 PM
degsy's Avatar
degsy degsy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North-East, UK
Posts: 22,476
I don't know of another solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 17th, 2005, 01:17 PM
z1p's Avatar
z1p z1p is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
O/S: Windows Vista 64-bit
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 6,668
If your IP addresses are 192.168.x.x, then you are using something that is more than a switch and it is doing NAT, otherwise you wouldn't be able to access the internet. What is the exact model that you are using? A good resource for configuring port forwarding is http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 18th, 2005, 06:15 AM
aiess aiess is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
I am using "Micronet SP605K EtherFast 10/100Mbps Switch" and "Harbour Networks HA1000 ADSL Modem".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 18th, 2005, 06:45 AM
bAdWaYz bAdWaYz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: A State of Zen
Age: 46
Posts: 4,561
Reading back over this thread he says he has a network setup like so: internet->adsl modem->switch->computers. He also says the ISP gave him a static ip address. Now if you only have one address then one of those computers wouldn't be on the internet due to the fact it doesn't have its own ip. So the use of a router or ICS would be needed in order to give both computers thier own internal private ip address. Now if you have setup ICS and gave each computer an address for example 192.168.1.1 then the other computer 192.168.1.2 this makes sense. If you haven't setup ICS and get an ip like that and you don't have a router then how did that internal ip get to be in that format?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:20 PM.