Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Hardware > Networking

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old May 15th, 2005, 11:28 PM
Tocldis's Avatar
Tocldis Tocldis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Question Need help

I recently re-installed windows XP on a computer within our home network. I ran through the network setup wizard. It is not the main computer connected to our ISP ( cable, road-runner ).

Using a linksys broadband router, wired. On one of the icons in the bottom right part of the screen, it recognizes the connection at 400.0 mbps

The internet browser cannot display any page. Under LAN connections it is checked off as automatically detect settings.

The internet is fully functional on all 3 other computers within the network. It was working before i re-installed windows, due to some sort of virus.

Have no idea what to do.
thanks for any input

Last edited by Tocldis; May 16th, 2005 at 03:01 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old May 15th, 2005, 11:50 PM
uripyores's Avatar
uripyores uripyores is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: tinyurl.com/yd5zd6
Posts: 2,994
Hello Tocldis,
I've had this happen to me several times....what worked with me was re-setting up the connection through the host computer [like you said you've done already] but doing it in the host [the one that yours goes through] first and then the other. If I did it the other way round it didn't work. Just a chance it'll work for you....doesnt cost anything to try.
If you already have.OK.You'll have to wait for a smarter answer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 16th, 2005, 02:34 AM
Tocldis's Avatar
Tocldis Tocldis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
hmm

Tried that, browser still doesn't load - thanks for input
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 16th, 2005, 03:37 AM
bAdWaYz bAdWaYz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: A State of Zen
Age: 46
Posts: 4,561
On the computer that won't display any webpages is windows firewall on? If so just for testing you can turn it off and see if you are able to access websites. Also make sure the lan settings are "obtain ip address automatically" and same for dns. If you can get to a command prompt and type ipconfig /all then post the output here that would also help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 16th, 2005, 05:59 AM
Sinister-wolf's Avatar
Sinister-wolf Sinister-wolf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
O/S: Windows XP Home
Location: The Great White North, eh.
Posts: 407
yeah if its not a 192.168.*.* number then somethings wrong, if its a 167.*.*.* bad setup.. anything else "cmd /k ipconfig /release" and ipconfig /renew should work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 16th, 2005, 07:04 PM
Tocldis's Avatar
Tocldis Tocldis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Well apparently it isn't even recognizing the connection, even though it says it is. Tried running those prompts, it just kept repeting "windows ip configuration"

The firewall is off on my computer, and on this one its active

On this PC

Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Todd
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\Documents and Settings\Dads sign in>

(this is my dads pc and mine is the one that isn't working)

Last edited by Tocldis; May 16th, 2005 at 08:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 16th, 2005, 09:06 PM
bAdWaYz bAdWaYz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: A State of Zen
Age: 46
Posts: 4,561
Ok buddy I gather from what you are saying that on your computer "the one with no internet" that when you try to do an ipconfig /all it doesn't show any addresses at all. Well this is indeed no good. If you look in the device manager list is the card listed and if so do you have the latest drivers installed? When you plug the cat5 cable into your computers NIC do you get link lights or do they stay dark?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 16th, 2005, 09:14 PM
Tocldis's Avatar
Tocldis Tocldis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Well

i can't get the drivers anywhere ( since i have no internet ) no cd burner, when i plug the cable into the onboard slot, the light goes off, but when i take it out it comes back on

i just put an ethernet card in, gonna try and mess with that
/shrug
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 17th, 2005, 03:06 AM
Tocldis's Avatar
Tocldis Tocldis is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Finally

Got it to work, the net card i had must been busted, the new one works fine

thanks for the help all
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 18th, 2005, 08:01 AM
bAdWaYz bAdWaYz is offline
CTH Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
O/S: Linux
Location: A State of Zen
Age: 46
Posts: 4,561
Glad you got it worked out buddy I was gonna say that if the light on the onboard card goes out when plug the cat5 in and comes on when the cat5 is out then thats kinda bad hehe. I personally hate onboard NIC's and think you will enjoy the new card much more. Feel free to post back anytime with questions or advice for others if you can help. Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49 PM.