Go Back   Cyber Tech Help Support Forums > Software > Gaming

Notices

Reply
 
Topic Tools
  #1  
Old November 12th, 2003, 12:31 AM
R4NG3R's Avatar
R4NG3R R4NG3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TEXAS
Age: 29
Posts: 729
Game Window Size Help

originally, i had a full screen counter-strike game. then i wanted to make it smaller. my res. is 1024x768 or whatever close to that and my game screen size is 800x600 to make it that i had to put

-window 800x600

at the end of it's target line.

i want to get it back to full screen size... and when i put

-window 1024x768

it makes it big, but it's still in a Windows Window thingy, has the Minus, Maximize, Minimize, and Close button at the top. i wanna make it FULL SCREEN without a window, any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old November 12th, 2003, 01:09 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,528
Have you tried removing the command line string from the target line altogether?
i.e.
C:\ProgramFiles\CS\counterstrike.exe - window 1024x768
becomes
C:\ProgramFiles\CS\counterstrike.exe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 12th, 2003, 11:23 PM
R4NG3R's Avatar
R4NG3R R4NG3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TEXAS
Age: 29
Posts: 729
yes i have, it just remains the same as -window 800x600
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 13th, 2003, 01:38 AM
jdc2000 jdc2000 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho, USA
Posts: 805
Just a few guesses to try:

C:\ProgramFiles\CS\counterstrike.exe 1024x768
C:\ProgramFiles\CS\counterstrike.exe -nowindow 1024x768
C:\ProgramFiles\CS\counterstrike.exe fullscreen
C:\ProgramFiles\CS\counterstrike.exe -window full screen

(The -window switch may be telling the software to use a DOS Window mode. Leaving that parameter out, OR changing it to another line -nowindow might make a difference.)

It would probably be too much to hope that the software manual was still available anywhere (even online)?

Last edited by jdc2000; November 13th, 2003 at 01:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 13th, 2003, 01:58 AM
smurfy's Avatar
smurfy smurfy is offline
Cyber Tech Help Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
O/S: Linux
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Posts: 9,528
http://www.ninja-association.org.uk/...d/windowed.htm
Quote:
If you want to run CS in full screen, you have to replace the " -win" with " -full":
CS mod version: C:\Sierra\HalfLife\hl.exe -game cstrike -console -full
CS retail version: C:\Sierra\Counter-Strike\cstrike.exe -console -full
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 13th, 2003, 02:06 AM
R4NG3R's Avatar
R4NG3R R4NG3R is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TEXAS
Age: 29
Posts: 729
ah yes!

-fullscreen

and

-full

work the same, thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Topic Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:58 PM.